Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GDH6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Subject of highest graduate degree now held? -- Health Sciences
  1) Dentistry
  2) Medicine
  3) Nursing
  4) Other Health Fields
  5) Home Economics

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Dentistry 10 2.6% 2.6%
Medicine 94 24.6% 27.2%
Nursing 163 42.7% 69.9%
Other Health Fields 73 19.1% 89%
Home Economics 42 11% 100%
Missing 4619 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Dentistry 0.0%
0
4.1%
8
1.8%
2
0.0%
0

0
2.7%
10
Medicine 14.3%
9
18.4%
36
39.4%
43
55.6%
5

2
24.7%
93
Nursing 50.8%
32
49.5%
97
30.3%
33
0.0%
0

1
43.0%
162
Other Health Fields 23.8%
15
15.8%
31
20.2%
22
44.4%
4

1
19.1%
72
Home Economics 11.1%
7
12.2%
24
8.3%
9
0.0%
0

1
10.6%
40
Missing 621 2099 1461 324 0 4505
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
196
100.0%
109
100.0%
9

5

377


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Dentistry 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.5%
4
4.2%
6
0.0%
0

0
2.9%
11
Medicine 100.0%
8
30.9%
30
23.7%
27
15.4%
22
27.3%
3

5
24.1%
90
Nursing 0.0%
0
36.1%
35
40.4%
46
53.8%
77
9.1%
1

3
42.6%
159
Other Health Fields 0.0%
0
24.7%
24
14.0%
16
16.8%
24
63.6%
7

2
19.0%
71
Home Economics 0.0%
0
7.2%
7
18.4%
21
9.8%
14
0.0%
0

0
11.3%
42
Missing 273 1555 1189 1303 196 0 4516
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
97
100.0%
114
100.0%
143
100.0%
11

10

373


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Dentistry 4.7%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.6%
10
Medicine 18.1%
31
6.6%
5
66.7%
16
42.1%
8
37.4%
34
24.7%
94
Nursing 42.7%
73
67.1%
51
4.2%
1
31.6%
6
35.2%
32
42.8%
163
Other Health Fields 21.6%
37
17.1%
13
25.0%
6
10.5%
2
16.5%
15
19.2%
73
Home Economics 12.9%
22
9.2%
7
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
9.9%
9
10.8%
41
Missing 1761 581 242 400 1634 4618
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
76
100.0%
24
100.0%
19
100.0%
91

381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Dentistry 2.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.7%
10
Medicine 24.9%
88
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1

3
24.4%
92
Nursing 41.5%
147
68.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3

2
42.7%
161
Other Health Fields 19.5%
69
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3

0
19.4%
73
Home Economics 11.3%
40
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
10.9%
41
Missing 4201 100 59 15 122 0 4497
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
16
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
7

5

377


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Dentistry 4.6%
7
1.3%
3

0
2.6%
10
Medicine 53.0%
80
6.1%
14

1
24.7%
94
Nursing 11.3%
17
63.0%
145

1
42.5%
162
Other Health Fields 28.5%
43
13.0%
30

0
19.2%
73
Home Economics 2.6%
4
16.5%
38

0
11.0%
42
Missing 3428 1095 0 4523
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
230

2

381



Bookmark and Share