Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DADEDUC(Percentages are unweighted)

What is the highest level of education achieved by your father?
  2) High school diploma
  8) Graduate degree
  6) College degree
  4) Some college
  3) Trade school/Vocational training
  5) Associate's degree
  1) Less than 12th grade
  7) Some graduate school

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High school diploma 202 11.7% 11.7% -1.61
Graduate degree 516 29.9% 41.6% 1.14
College degree 504 29.2% 70.8% 0.22
Some college 247 14.3% 85.1% -0.69
Trade school/Vocational training 70 4.1% 89.1% -1.15
Associate's degree 78 4.5% 93.6% -0.24
Less than 12th grade 64 3.7% 97.3% -2.07
Some graduate school 46 2.7% 100.0% 0.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
High school diploma 10.9%
48
11.2%
63
9.2%
32
15.3%
27
8.7%
9
23.9%
22
11.7%
201
Graduate degree 31.1%
137
32.9%
185
26.9%
94
30.1%
53
21.2%
22
27.2%
25
29.9%
516
College degree 31.4%
138
27.4%
154
32.4%
113
27.8%
49
27.9%
29
22.8%
21
29.2%
504
Some college 13.2%
58
15.3%
86
15.2%
53
13.1%
23
18.3%
19
8.7%
8
14.3%
247
Trade school/Vocational training 3.0%
13
3.9%
22
5.2%
18
3.4%
6
4.8%
5
5.4%
5
4.0%
69
Associate's degree 5.2%
23
3.6%
20
3.7%
13
6.3%
11
5.8%
6
5.4%
5
4.5%
78
Less than 12th grade 2.5%
11
3.2%
18
3.7%
13
2.8%
5
9.6%
10
6.5%
6
3.7%
63
Some graduate school 2.7%
12
2.7%
15
3.7%
13
1.1%
2
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
563
100.0%
349
100.0%
176
100.0%
104
100.0%
92

1724


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
High school diploma 11.2%
88
11.1%
49
12.6%
34
12.7%
27
20.0%
3
11.7%
201
Graduate degree 30.5%
239
32.9%
145
24.8%
67
27.4%
58
26.7%
4
29.8%
513
College degree 30.9%
242
27.2%
120
29.3%
79
26.4%
56
40.0%
6
29.2%
503
Some college 13.3%
104
14.5%
64
16.7%
45
14.6%
31
13.3%
2
14.3%
246
Trade school/Vocational training 3.7%
29
3.6%
16
5.2%
14
5.2%
11
0.0%
0
4.1%
70
Associate's degree 4.3%
34
3.2%
14
5.9%
16
6.6%
14
0.0%
0
4.5%
78
Less than 12th grade 3.3%
26
3.9%
17
4.4%
12
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
3.7%
64
Some graduate school 2.7%
21
3.6%
16
1.1%
3
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
441
100.0%
270
100.0%
212
100.0%
15

1721


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
High school diploma 12.8%
66
7.5%
31
18.6%
91
4.5%
14
11.7%
202
Graduate degree 22.9%
118
30.8%
128
24.5%
120
48.7%
150
29.9%
516
College degree 29.5%
152
32.5%
135
26.2%
128
28.9%
89
29.2%
504
Some college 18.4%
95
15.7%
65
13.5%
66
6.8%
21
14.3%
247
Trade school/Vocational training 3.7%
19
2.7%
11
6.5%
32
2.6%
8
4.1%
70
Associate's degree 6.0%
31
4.8%
20
4.1%
20
2.3%
7
4.5%
78
Less than 12th grade 5.4%
28
3.4%
14
3.7%
18
1.3%
4
3.7%
64
Some graduate school 1.2%
6
2.7%
11
2.9%
14
4.9%
15
2.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
415
100.0%
489
100.0%
308

1727


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
High school diploma 11.6%
78
11.8%
123
11.7%
201
Graduate degree 31.6%
213
28.9%
301
30.0%
514
College degree 29.1%
196
29.3%
305
29.2%
501
Some college 12.6%
85
15.3%
159
14.2%
244
Trade school/Vocational training 3.6%
24
4.0%
42
3.9%
66
Associate's degree 4.9%
33
4.3%
45
4.6%
78
Less than 12th grade 3.6%
24
3.8%
39
3.7%
63
Some graduate school 3.0%
20
2.5%
26
2.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
1040

1713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
High school diploma 10.2%
141
25.8%
23
16.8%
23
9.9%
8
15.8%
6
11.7%
201
Graduate degree 31.1%
429
19.1%
17
19.0%
26
38.3%
31
34.2%
13
29.9%
516
College degree 31.5%
434
14.6%
13
18.2%
25
28.4%
23
18.4%
7
29.1%
502
Some college 14.0%
193
21.3%
19
19.0%
26
4.9%
4
10.5%
4
14.3%
246
Trade school/Vocational training 3.7%
51
5.6%
5
8.0%
11
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
70
Associate's degree 4.6%
63
5.6%
5
1.5%
2
6.2%
5
7.9%
3
4.5%
78
Less than 12th grade 2.0%
28
7.9%
7
14.6%
20
7.4%
6
7.9%
3
3.7%
64
Some graduate school 2.8%
39
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
1.2%
1
5.3%
2
2.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1378
100.0%
89
100.0%
137
100.0%
81
100.0%
38

1723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
High school diploma 17.4%
49
12.1%
107
8.3%
45
0.0%
0
11.7%
201
Graduate degree 26.3%
74
26.8%
238
36.7%
198
28.6%
4
29.8%
514
College degree 27.4%
77
29.8%
264
28.9%
156
50.0%
7
29.3%
504
Some college 12.1%
34
16.6%
147
11.7%
63
14.3%
2
14.3%
246
Trade school/Vocational training 5.0%
14
4.3%
38
3.1%
17
7.1%
1
4.1%
70
Associate's degree 3.9%
11
5.1%
45
4.1%
22
0.0%
0
4.5%
78
Less than 12th grade 5.7%
16
3.3%
29
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
3.7%
64
Some graduate school 2.1%
6
2.1%
19
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
2.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
887
100.0%
540
100.0%
14

1722

Bookmark and Share