Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL(Percentages are unweighted)

Are you currently:
  3) Living with a significant other
  1) Single and NOT presently involved in a relationship
  2) Single and involved in a relationship
  4) Married
  5) Divorced
  6) Widowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Living with a significant other 56 3.2% 3.2% 2.06
Single and NOT presently involved in a relationship 899 51.9% 55.1% -0.81
Single and involved in a relationship 738 42.6% 97.7% 0.63
Married 33 1.9% 99.6% 3.50
Divorced 5 .3% 99.9% 4.94
Widowed 2 .1% 100.0% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Living with a significant other 0.5%
2
2.3%
13
5.1%
18
4.5%
8
6.7%
7
8.7%
8
3.2%
56
Single and NOT presently involved in a relationship 61.8%
272
51.5%
290
51.4%
182
42.4%
75
42.3%
44
37.0%
34
51.8%
897
Single and involved in a relationship 36.6%
161
46.0%
259
42.7%
151
51.4%
91
46.2%
48
29.3%
27
42.6%
737
Married 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
4.8%
5
21.7%
20
1.9%
33
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.3%
5
Widowed 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
563
100.0%
354
100.0%
177
100.0%
104
100.0%
92

1730


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Living with a significant other 0.8%
6
3.6%
16
7.0%
19
7.0%
15
0.0%
0
3.2%
56
Single and NOT presently involved in a relationship 57.7%
451
51.6%
229
46.7%
127
40.2%
86
33.3%
5
52.0%
898
Single and involved in a relationship 40.7%
318
43.9%
195
42.3%
115
45.8%
98
46.7%
7
42.4%
733
Married 0.6%
5
0.5%
2
4.0%
11
5.6%
12
20.0%
3
1.9%
33
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Widowed 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
444
100.0%
272
100.0%
214
100.0%
15

1727


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Living with a significant other 5.6%
29
1.9%
8
3.5%
17
0.6%
2
3.2%
56
Single and NOT presently involved in a relationship 42.7%
221
54.9%
229
50.7%
249
64.9%
200
51.9%
899
Single and involved in a relationship 47.2%
244
42.2%
176
43.6%
214
33.8%
104
42.6%
738
Married 3.9%
20
0.5%
2
2.0%
10
0.3%
1
1.9%
33
Divorced 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
417
100.0%
491
100.0%
308

1733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Living with a significant other 2.5%
17
3.5%
37
3.1%
54
Single and NOT presently involved in a relationship 58.6%
392
48.0%
503
52.2%
895
Single and involved in a relationship 36.9%
247
45.9%
481
42.4%
728
Married 1.6%
11
2.0%
21
1.9%
32
Divorced 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1047

1716


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Living with a significant other 2.8%
38
6.7%
6
5.0%
7
3.7%
3
5.3%
2
3.2%
56
Single and NOT presently involved in a relationship 50.9%
702
53.3%
48
50.7%
71
69.1%
56
52.6%
20
51.9%
897
Single and involved in a relationship 43.9%
606
38.9%
35
42.1%
59
25.9%
21
36.8%
14
42.5%
735
Married 2.0%
28
1.1%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.9%
33
Divorced 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.6%
1
0.3%
5
Widowed 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1379
100.0%
90
100.0%
140
100.0%
81
100.0%
38

1728


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Living with a significant other 5.0%
14
3.1%
28
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
3.2%
55
Single and NOT presently involved in a relationship 50.7%
143
49.0%
437
57.0%
307
73.3%
11
52.0%
898
Single and involved in a relationship 42.6%
120
44.5%
397
39.7%
214
26.7%
4
42.5%
735
Married 1.1%
3
2.9%
26
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
33
Divorced 0.4%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Widowed 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
892
100.0%
539
100.0%
15

1728

Bookmark and Share