Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CIGSMOKE(Percentages are unweighted)

How many cigarettes do you smoke each day?
  2) 11-20 cigarettes daily
  0) None
  1) 1-10 cigarettes daily
  3) More than one pack daily

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
11-20 cigarettes daily 33 1.9% 1.9% 4.33
None 1550 89.0% 90.9% -0.32
1-10 cigarettes daily 151 8.7% 99.5% 2.00
More than one pack daily 8 .5% 100.0% 6.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
11-20 cigarettes daily 0.4%
2
1.1%
6
1.7%
6
3.4%
6
3.9%
4
9.8%
9
1.9%
33
None 95.3%
424
92.4%
524
85.9%
304
83.1%
147
78.6%
81
75.0%
69
89.1%
1549
1-10 cigarettes daily 4.0%
18
6.5%
37
11.9%
42
13.0%
23
16.5%
17
13.0%
12
8.6%
149
More than one pack daily 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
2.2%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
567
100.0%
354
100.0%
177
100.0%
103
100.0%
92

1738


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
11-20 cigarettes daily 0.5%
4
2.0%
9
3.3%
9
5.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
33
None 95.1%
750
85.1%
378
83.5%
227
81.7%
174
93.8%
15
89.0%
1544
1-10 cigarettes daily 4.2%
33
12.6%
56
11.8%
32
12.7%
27
6.3%
1
8.6%
149
More than one pack daily 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
444
100.0%
272
100.0%
213
100.0%
16

1734


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
11-20 cigarettes daily 3.1%
16
1.2%
5
1.8%
9
1.0%
3
1.9%
33
None 80.8%
422
93.0%
387
88.7%
438
97.7%
303
89.0%
1550
1-10 cigarettes daily 15.1%
79
5.5%
23
9.3%
46
1.0%
3
8.7%
151
More than one pack daily 1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
416
100.0%
494
100.0%
310

1742


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
11-20 cigarettes daily 1.8%
12
1.9%
20
1.9%
32
None 87.8%
591
90.5%
951
89.4%
1542
1-10 cigarettes daily 10.0%
67
7.3%
77
8.4%
144
More than one pack daily 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
1051

1724


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
11-20 cigarettes daily 1.7%
24
4.5%
4
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.9%
33
None 89.0%
1235
93.3%
83
87.1%
121
89.0%
73
89.5%
34
89.1%
1546
1-10 cigarettes daily 8.9%
123
2.2%
2
9.4%
13
9.8%
8
7.9%
3
8.6%
149
More than one pack daily 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1736


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
11-20 cigarettes daily 3.1%
9
1.8%
16
1.1%
6
13.3%
2
1.9%
33
None 84.3%
241
88.6%
792
92.6%
501
73.3%
11
89.0%
1545
1-10 cigarettes daily 12.2%
35
8.9%
80
6.1%
33
13.3%
2
8.6%
150
More than one pack daily 0.3%
1
0.7%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
894
100.0%
541
100.0%
15

1736

Bookmark and Share