Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


USEMARIJ(Percentages are unweighted)

How often do you use cannabis (marijuana) recreationally each month?
  0) Never
  1) 1-10 times
  3) More than 20 times
  2) 11-20 times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1478 84.9% 84.9% -0.37
1-10 times 183 10.5% 95.4% 1.30
More than 20 times 41 2.4% 97.8% 4.64
11-20 times 39 2.2% 100.0% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Never 90.1%
400
84.5%
479
82.2%
290
82.4%
145
81.0%
85
83.7%
77
85.0%
1476
1-10 times 8.8%
39
10.8%
61
13.0%
46
12.5%
22
5.7%
6
9.8%
9
10.5%
183
More than 20 times 0.2%
1
2.1%
12
2.8%
10
2.8%
5
9.5%
10
3.3%
3
2.4%
41
11-20 times 0.9%
4
2.6%
15
2.0%
7
2.3%
4
3.8%
4
3.3%
3
2.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
567
100.0%
353
100.0%
176
100.0%
105
100.0%
92

1737


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Never 88.2%
694
81.9%
363
83.1%
226
82.8%
178
75.0%
12
85.0%
1473
1-10 times 9.1%
72
12.6%
56
10.3%
28
10.2%
22
25.0%
4
10.5%
182
More than 20 times 1.0%
8
2.7%
12
4.8%
13
3.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
41
11-20 times 1.7%
13
2.7%
12
1.8%
5
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
443
100.0%
272
100.0%
215
100.0%
16

1733


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Never 80.1%
418
88.9%
369
83.6%
414
89.6%
277
84.9%
1478
1-10 times 11.5%
60
9.4%
39
11.7%
58
8.4%
26
10.5%
183
More than 20 times 4.8%
25
0.2%
1
2.8%
14
0.3%
1
2.4%
41
11-20 times 3.6%
19
1.4%
6
1.8%
9
1.6%
5
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
415
100.0%
495
100.0%
309

1741


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 80.2%
540
88.7%
932
85.4%
1472
1-10 times 12.8%
86
8.8%
93
10.4%
179
More than 20 times 4.0%
27
1.2%
13
2.3%
40
11-20 times 3.0%
20
1.2%
13
1.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
1051

1724


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Never 85.4%
1185
84.3%
75
79.3%
111
90.0%
72
84.2%
32
85.0%
1475
1-10 times 10.4%
145
7.9%
7
13.6%
19
7.5%
6
13.2%
5
10.5%
182
More than 20 times 2.3%
32
3.4%
3
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.4%
41
11-20 times 1.9%
26
4.5%
4
3.6%
5
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
80
100.0%
38

1735


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Never 80.4%
230
86.2%
771
85.7%
463
60.0%
9
84.9%
1473
1-10 times 11.2%
32
9.5%
85
11.7%
63
20.0%
3
10.5%
183
More than 20 times 4.9%
14
2.3%
21
0.7%
4
13.3%
2
2.4%
41
11-20 times 3.5%
10
1.9%
17
1.9%
10
6.7%
1
2.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
894
100.0%
540
100.0%
15

1735

Bookmark and Share