Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


USEDRUG(Percentages are unweighted)

How often do you use any illegal drug other than marijuana recreationally each month?
  0) Never
  1) 1-10 times
  2) 11-20 times
  3) More than 20 times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1648 95.0% 95.0% -0.21
1-10 times 67 3.9% 98.8% 2.95
11-20 times 13 .7% 99.6% 6.10
More than 20 times 7 .4% 100.0% 9.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Never 96.8%
429
94.9%
536
94.6%
332
94.9%
167
89.4%
93
96.7%
89
95.1%
1646
1-10 times 2.7%
12
3.9%
22
4.0%
14
4.5%
8
8.7%
9
2.2%
2
3.9%
67
11-20 times 0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
11
More than 20 times 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
565
100.0%
351
100.0%
176
100.0%
104
100.0%
92

1731


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Never 96.4%
757
94.1%
415
94.5%
256
93.9%
201
87.5%
14
95.1%
1643
1-10 times 2.7%
21
5.2%
23
4.1%
11
4.2%
9
12.5%
2
3.8%
66
11-20 times 0.6%
5
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
More than 20 times 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
441
100.0%
271
100.0%
214
100.0%
16

1727


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Never 92.7%
482
96.6%
400
94.9%
468
96.8%
298
95.0%
1648
1-10 times 6.0%
31
2.4%
10
4.5%
22
1.3%
4
3.9%
67
11-20 times 1.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.7%
13
More than 20 times 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
414
100.0%
493
100.0%
308

1735


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 92.4%
619
97.3%
1020
95.4%
1639
1-10 times 6.1%
41
2.2%
23
3.7%
64
11-20 times 0.9%
6
0.4%
4
0.6%
10
More than 20 times 0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
1048

1718


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Never 95.7%
1325
93.2%
82
91.4%
127
95.0%
76
89.5%
34
95.1%
1644
1-10 times 3.8%
52
2.3%
2
5.0%
7
5.0%
4
5.3%
2
3.9%
67
11-20 times 0.4%
6
3.4%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.7%
12
More than 20 times 0.1%
1
1.1%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1384
100.0%
88
100.0%
139
100.0%
80
100.0%
38

1729


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Never 94.1%
269
94.9%
846
95.9%
515
86.7%
13
95.0%
1643
1-10 times 5.2%
15
3.7%
33
3.4%
18
6.7%
1
3.9%
67
11-20 times 0.3%
1
0.9%
8
0.4%
2
6.7%
1
0.7%
12
More than 20 times 0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
891
100.0%
537
100.0%
15

1729

Bookmark and Share