Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MTH5DRNK(Percentages are unweighted)

In the past month, have you consumed five or more alcoholic drinks on one occasion?
  2) No
  1) Yes
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 707 41.7% 41.7% 1.06
Yes 963 56.8% 98.6% -0.85
Uncertain 24 1.4% 100.0% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
No 47.0%
203
42.9%
235
35.2%
121
37.8%
65
39.2%
40
42.4%
39
41.6%
703
Yes 51.4%
222
55.7%
305
63.4%
218
60.5%
104
59.8%
61
57.6%
53
57.0%
963
Uncertain 1.6%
7
1.5%
8
1.5%
5
1.7%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
548
100.0%
344
100.0%
172
100.0%
102
100.0%
92

1690


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
No 45.0%
345
39.7%
171
39.4%
104
36.5%
77
46.7%
7
41.7%
704
Yes 53.7%
411
58.9%
254
59.1%
156
62.6%
132
46.7%
7
56.9%
960
Uncertain 1.3%
10
1.4%
6
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
6.7%
1
1.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
431
100.0%
264
100.0%
211
100.0%
15

1687


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
No 39.0%
201
62.5%
247
33.8%
162
32.0%
97
41.7%
707
Yes 59.9%
309
36.2%
143
64.6%
310
66.3%
201
56.8%
963
Uncertain 1.2%
6
1.3%
5
1.7%
8
1.7%
5
1.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
395
100.0%
480
100.0%
303

1694


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 29.2%
191
49.9%
511
41.8%
702
Yes 70.2%
459
48.5%
497
57.0%
956
Uncertain 0.6%
4
1.6%
16
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
1024

1678


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 39.4%
534
56.0%
47
46.2%
61
60.8%
48
36.8%
14
41.7%
704
Yes 59.8%
810
39.3%
33
50.0%
66
36.7%
29
60.5%
23
56.9%
961
Uncertain 0.8%
11
4.8%
4
3.8%
5
2.5%
2
2.6%
1
1.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1355
100.0%
84
100.0%
132
100.0%
79
100.0%
38

1688


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
No 39.9%
112
48.6%
420
32.2%
170
13.3%
2
41.7%
704
Yes 59.4%
167
49.5%
428
66.9%
353
80.0%
12
56.9%
960
Uncertain 0.7%
2
1.9%
16
0.9%
5
6.7%
1
1.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
864
100.0%
528
100.0%
15

1688

Bookmark and Share