Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WK5DRNKS(Percentages are unweighted)

In the past week, have you consumed five or more alcoholic drinks on one occasion?
  2) No
  1) Yes
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1033 61.5% 61.5% 0.72
Yes 628 37.4% 98.8% -1.26
Uncertain 20 1.2% 100.0% 2.70

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
No 64.7%
277
61.7%
333
57.6%
197
59.2%
103
63.7%
65
61.5%
56
61.5%
1031
Yes 34.1%
146
37.6%
203
40.1%
137
39.7%
69
35.3%
36
38.5%
35
37.3%
626
Uncertain 1.2%
5
0.7%
4
2.3%
8
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
540
100.0%
342
100.0%
174
100.0%
102
100.0%
91

1677


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
No 63.3%
480
58.9%
251
61.7%
163
60.1%
128
53.3%
8
61.5%
1030
Yes 36.0%
273
39.4%
168
36.7%
97
38.0%
81
46.7%
7
37.4%
626
Uncertain 0.7%
5
1.6%
7
1.5%
4
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
426
100.0%
264
100.0%
213
100.0%
15

1676


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
No 59.9%
306
77.5%
303
58.5%
282
47.8%
142
61.5%
1033
Yes 38.6%
197
21.5%
84
40.7%
196
50.8%
151
37.4%
628
Uncertain 1.6%
8
1.0%
4
0.8%
4
1.3%
4
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
391
100.0%
482
100.0%
297

1681


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 48.5%
316
70.1%
711
61.7%
1027
Yes 50.8%
331
28.7%
291
37.4%
622
Uncertain 0.6%
4
1.2%
12
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
1014

1665


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 59.4%
801
80.2%
65
64.4%
85
72.4%
55
63.2%
24
61.5%
1030
Yes 39.4%
531
19.8%
16
33.3%
44
27.6%
21
36.8%
14
37.4%
626
Uncertain 1.3%
17
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
81
100.0%
132
100.0%
76
100.0%
38

1676


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
No 60.5%
170
68.3%
586
50.3%
262
66.7%
10
61.4%
1028
Yes 38.8%
109
30.1%
258
48.9%
255
33.3%
5
37.4%
627
Uncertain 0.7%
2
1.6%
14
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
858
100.0%
521
100.0%
15

1675

Bookmark and Share