Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ARRESTED(Percentages are unweighted)

How many times have you been arrested for something other than a routine traffic violation?
  1) Once
  0) Never
  3) Three times
  2) Twice
  5) Five or more times
  4) Four times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once 118 6.8% 6.8% 1.53
Never 1566 89.8% 96.6% -0.28
Three times 15 .9% 97.4% 5.15
Twice 37 2.1% 99.5% 3.34
Five or more times 5 .3% 99.8% 8.77
Four times 3 .2% 100.0% 6.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Once 4.0%
18
6.5%
37
8.5%
30
7.3%
13
10.5%
11
8.7%
8
6.7%
117
Never 94.6%
421
90.7%
514
89.3%
316
88.1%
156
81.0%
85
78.3%
72
89.9%
1564
Three times 0.7%
3
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.9%
15
Twice 0.7%
3
1.4%
8
1.7%
6
2.8%
5
6.7%
7
7.6%
7
2.1%
36
Five or more times 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.3%
5
Four times 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
567
100.0%
354
100.0%
177
100.0%
105
100.0%
92

1740


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Once 5.1%
40
7.0%
31
8.5%
23
10.2%
22
6.3%
1
6.7%
117
Never 93.0%
734
89.9%
399
87.1%
237
81.9%
176
93.8%
15
89.9%
1561
Three times 0.3%
2
1.1%
5
1.5%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Twice 1.4%
11
1.8%
8
2.6%
7
4.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
36
Five or more times 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Four times 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
444
100.0%
272
100.0%
215
100.0%
16

1736


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Once 9.4%
49
5.0%
21
6.9%
34
4.5%
14
6.8%
118
Never 85.1%
444
92.6%
386
90.1%
446
93.5%
290
89.8%
1566
Three times 1.5%
8
0.2%
1
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
Twice 2.9%
15
1.9%
8
1.8%
9
1.6%
5
2.1%
37
Five or more times 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Four times 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
417
100.0%
495
100.0%
310

1744


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Once 9.3%
63
5.0%
53
6.7%
116
Never 85.5%
576
93.2%
980
90.2%
1556
Three times 1.0%
7
0.6%
6
0.8%
13
Twice 3.0%
20
1.2%
13
1.9%
33
Five or more times 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Four times 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
1052

1726


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Once 6.9%
96
6.7%
6
7.1%
10
2.4%
2
7.9%
3
6.7%
117
Never 90.0%
1249
85.6%
77
88.6%
124
96.3%
79
86.8%
33
89.9%
1562
Three times 0.6%
9
2.2%
2
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
Twice 2.1%
29
4.4%
4
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
2.6%
1
2.1%
36
Five or more times 0.2%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.3%
5
Four times 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
90
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1738


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Once 9.4%
27
6.0%
54
6.3%
34
13.3%
2
6.7%
117
Never 86.0%
246
90.4%
810
90.9%
492
86.7%
13
89.8%
1561
Three times 1.0%
3
0.8%
7
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
Twice 2.4%
7
2.5%
22
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
37
Five or more times 0.7%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Four times 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
896
100.0%
541
100.0%
15

1738

Bookmark and Share