Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHEAT(Percentages are unweighted)

About how often would you say you cheat on your college work?
  0) Never
  1) Once a year or less
  2) At least once a semester
  3) As often as I think I can get away with it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1056 60.8% 60.8% -0.69
Once a year or less 360 20.7% 81.6% 0.40
At least once a semester 221 12.7% 94.3% 1.50
As often as I think I can get away with it 99 5.7% 100.0% 2.60

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Never 68.5%
304
62.9%
354
52.4%
185
53.1%
93
55.2%
58
66.3%
61
60.9%
1055
Once a year or less 18.2%
81
17.6%
99
22.9%
81
28.0%
49
24.8%
26
25.0%
23
20.7%
359
At least once a semester 9.2%
41
14.0%
79
16.1%
57
13.1%
23
14.3%
15
5.4%
5
12.7%
220
As often as I think I can get away with it 4.1%
18
5.5%
31
8.5%
30
5.7%
10
5.7%
6
3.3%
3
5.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
563
100.0%
353
100.0%
175
100.0%
105
100.0%
92

1732


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Never 67.3%
529
56.6%
250
54.8%
148
54.4%
117
50.0%
8
60.8%
1052
Once a year or less 16.8%
132
21.7%
96
24.4%
66
28.4%
61
25.0%
4
20.8%
359
At least once a semester 12.0%
94
13.8%
61
14.1%
38
11.2%
24
18.8%
3
12.7%
220
As often as I think I can get away with it 3.9%
31
7.9%
35
6.7%
18
6.0%
13
6.3%
1
5.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
442
100.0%
270
100.0%
215
100.0%
16

1729


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Never 54.6%
285
67.2%
279
59.6%
293
64.8%
199
60.8%
1056
Once a year or less 26.2%
137
17.1%
71
20.9%
103
16.0%
49
20.7%
360
At least once a semester 13.8%
72
10.1%
42
14.2%
70
12.1%
37
12.7%
221
As often as I think I can get away with it 5.4%
28
5.5%
23
5.3%
26
7.2%
22
5.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
415
100.0%
492
100.0%
307

1736


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 54.2%
362
65.6%
689
61.2%
1051
Once a year or less 22.2%
148
19.5%
205
20.5%
353
At least once a semester 14.5%
97
11.5%
121
12.7%
218
As often as I think I can get away with it 9.1%
61
3.3%
35
5.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1050

1718


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Never 61.5%
851
53.3%
48
60.6%
83
56.1%
46
63.2%
24
60.8%
1052
Once a year or less 20.8%
287
22.2%
20
23.4%
32
18.3%
15
15.8%
6
20.8%
360
At least once a semester 12.7%
176
13.3%
12
10.9%
15
17.1%
14
7.9%
3
12.7%
220
As often as I think I can get away with it 5.0%
69
11.1%
10
5.1%
7
8.5%
7
13.2%
5
5.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
90
100.0%
137
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1730


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Never 66.4%
190
59.6%
532
59.7%
320
60.0%
9
60.8%
1051
Once a year or less 18.5%
53
21.7%
194
20.1%
108
33.3%
5
20.8%
360
At least once a semester 8.4%
24
12.8%
114
15.3%
82
0.0%
0
12.7%
220
As often as I think I can get away with it 6.6%
19
5.9%
53
4.9%
26
6.7%
1
5.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
893
100.0%
536
100.0%
15

1730

Bookmark and Share