Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UNIVRSTY(Percentages are unweighted)

Which University are you currently attending?
  1) Southwest State
  3) Midwest State
  4) Midwest Catholic
  2) Southern Baptist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Southwest State 523 29.8% 29.8% -1.24
Midwest State 497 28.4% 58.2% 0.61
Midwest Catholic 311 17.7% 75.9% 1.53
Southern Baptist 422 24.1% 100.0% -0.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Southwest State 24.4%
109
20.4%
116
29.1%
103
39.5%
70
58.1%
61
69.6%
64
30.0%
523
Midwest State 17.7%
79
26.9%
153
36.4%
129
42.9%
76
32.4%
34
22.8%
21
28.2%
492
Midwest Catholic 26.9%
120
23.4%
133
13.8%
49
2.8%
5
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
17.7%
309
Southern Baptist 30.9%
138
29.3%
167
20.6%
73
14.7%
26
8.6%
9
6.5%
6
24.0%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
569
100.0%
354
100.0%
177
100.0%
105
100.0%
92

1743


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Southwest State 20.4%
161
24.0%
107
46.3%
126
55.8%
120
50.0%
8
30.0%
522
Midwest State 23.0%
182
30.9%
138
36.0%
98
32.1%
69
25.0%
4
28.2%
491
Midwest Catholic 29.9%
236
14.6%
65
1.8%
5
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
17.8%
309
Southern Baptist 26.7%
211
30.5%
136
15.8%
43
10.7%
23
25.0%
4
24.0%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
446
100.0%
272
100.0%
215
100.0%
16

1739


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Southwest State 100.0%
523
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.8%
523
Midwest State 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
497
0.0%
0
28.4%
497
Midwest Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
311
17.7%
311
Southern Baptist 0.0%
0
100.0%
422
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
422
100.0%
497
100.0%
311

1753


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Southwest State 23.9%
161
33.4%
352
29.7%
513
Midwest State 30.7%
207
27.0%
285
28.5%
492
Midwest Catholic 24.4%
165
13.6%
143
17.8%
308
Southern Baptist 21.0%
142
26.0%
274
24.1%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
1054

1729


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Southwest State 30.2%
420
34.1%
31
39.3%
55
9.8%
8
23.7%
9
30.0%
523
Midwest State 30.8%
428
14.3%
13
10.7%
15
30.5%
25
28.9%
11
28.3%
492
Midwest Catholic 18.1%
251
16.5%
15
17.9%
25
13.4%
11
21.1%
8
17.8%
310
Southern Baptist 20.9%
291
35.2%
32
32.1%
45
46.3%
38
26.3%
10
23.9%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
1390
100.0%
91
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1741


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Southwest State 26.4%
76
38.8%
348
17.3%
94
26.7%
4
30.0%
522
Midwest State 44.1%
127
24.1%
216
26.0%
141
40.0%
6
28.1%
490
Midwest Catholic 9.4%
27
3.2%
29
46.3%
251
20.0%
3
17.8%
310
Southern Baptist 20.1%
58
33.8%
303
10.3%
56
13.3%
2
24.1%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
896
100.0%
542
100.0%
15

1741

Bookmark and Share