Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SEXTYPYR(Percentages are unweighted)

In the past year, have your sexual partners been:
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Exclusively female
  0) No sexual partners in the past year
  3) Both male and female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exclusively male 536 54.7% 54.7% -0.50
Exclusively female 355 36.2% 90.9% 1.09
No sexual partners in the past year 75 7.7% 98.6% -2.08
Both male and female 14 1.4% 100.0% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Exclusively male 59.3%
108
55.4%
165
51.6%
111
56.1%
69
55.6%
45
48.1%
38
54.8%
536
Exclusively female 33.5%
61
37.6%
112
37.7%
81
35.8%
44
30.9%
25
39.2%
31
36.2%
354
No sexual partners in the past year 5.5%
10
6.0%
18
8.8%
19
8.1%
10
11.1%
9
11.4%
9
7.7%
75
Both male and female 1.6%
3
1.0%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.3%
1
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
298
100.0%
215
100.0%
123
100.0%
81
100.0%
79

978


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Exclusively male 55.8%
206
52.8%
134
52.6%
92
58.9%
96
41.7%
5
54.8%
533
Exclusively female 36.9%
136
37.0%
94
38.3%
67
29.4%
48
58.3%
7
36.2%
352
No sexual partners in the past year 5.7%
21
9.4%
24
7.4%
13
9.8%
16
0.0%
0
7.6%
74
Both male and female 1.6%
6
0.8%
2
1.7%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
254
100.0%
175
100.0%
163
100.0%
12

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Exclusively male 61.2%
227
50.3%
86
57.8%
185
32.2%
38
54.7%
536
Exclusively female 31.0%
115
36.3%
62
33.8%
108
59.3%
70
36.2%
355
No sexual partners in the past year 6.5%
24
12.3%
21
6.9%
22
6.8%
8
7.7%
75
Both male and female 1.3%
5
1.2%
2
1.6%
5
1.7%
2
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
171
100.0%
320
100.0%
118

980


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Exclusively male 2.3%
9
90.9%
522
55.1%
531
Exclusively female 86.7%
338
1.4%
8
35.9%
346
No sexual partners in the past year 10.0%
39
6.3%
36
7.8%
75
Both male and female 1.0%
4
1.4%
8
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
574

964


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 57.2%
449
38.2%
21
48.2%
40
50.0%
15
41.7%
10
54.8%
535
Exclusively female 33.6%
264
52.7%
29
44.6%
37
36.7%
11
50.0%
12
36.1%
353
No sexual partners in the past year 8.0%
63
5.5%
3
4.8%
4
13.3%
4
4.2%
1
7.7%
75
Both male and female 1.1%
9
3.6%
2
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
55
100.0%
83
100.0%
30
100.0%
24

977


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Exclusively male 45.5%
85
60.0%
307
51.5%
137
41.7%
5
54.7%
534
Exclusively female 45.5%
85
31.1%
159
39.1%
104
50.0%
6
36.2%
354
No sexual partners in the past year 5.9%
11
7.6%
39
9.0%
24
8.3%
1
7.7%
75
Both male and female 3.2%
6
1.4%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
512
100.0%
266
100.0%
12

977

Bookmark and Share