Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SEXTYPLF(Percentages are unweighted)

In your lifetime, have your sexual partners been:
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Exclusively female
  0) No sexual partners in your lifetime
  3) Both male and female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exclusively male 550 56.1% 56.1% -0.71
Exclusively female 382 39.0% 95.1% 1.00
No sexual partners in your lifetime 24 2.4% 97.6% -2.42
Both male and female 24 2.4% 100.0% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Exclusively male 59.9%
109
56.9%
168
53.9%
117
55.3%
68
53.7%
44
54.4%
43
56.1%
549
Exclusively female 35.2%
64
40.0%
118
41.0%
89
39.0%
48
37.8%
31
40.5%
32
39.1%
382
No sexual partners in your lifetime 3.3%
6
2.0%
6
2.8%
6
1.6%
2
2.4%
2
2.5%
2
2.5%
24
Both male and female 1.6%
3
1.0%
3
2.3%
5
4.1%
5
6.1%
5
2.5%
2
2.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
295
100.0%
217
100.0%
123
100.0%
82
100.0%
79

978


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Exclusively male 56.9%
209
55.3%
141
52.6%
92
61.6%
101
33.3%
4
56.2%
547
Exclusively female 39.0%
143
42.0%
107
40.6%
71
31.1%
51
58.3%
7
39.0%
379
No sexual partners in your lifetime 3.0%
11
2.0%
5
2.3%
4
1.2%
2
8.3%
1
2.4%
23
Both male and female 1.1%
4
0.8%
2
4.6%
8
6.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
255
100.0%
175
100.0%
164
100.0%
12

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Exclusively male 61.5%
228
53.8%
92
58.9%
189
35.0%
41
56.1%
550
Exclusively female 32.1%
119
39.8%
68
38.0%
122
62.4%
73
39.0%
382
No sexual partners in your lifetime 3.2%
12
4.7%
8
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
24
Both male and female 3.2%
12
1.8%
3
1.9%
6
2.6%
3
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
171
100.0%
321
100.0%
117

980


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Exclusively male 3.1%
12
92.7%
532
56.4%
544
Exclusively female 94.4%
368
1.0%
6
38.8%
374
No sexual partners in your lifetime 1.5%
6
3.1%
18
2.5%
24
Both male and female 1.0%
4
3.1%
18
2.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
574

964


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Exclusively male 58.2%
456
40.0%
22
50.6%
43
55.2%
16
50.0%
12
56.2%
549
Exclusively female 36.9%
289
50.9%
28
44.7%
38
44.8%
13
50.0%
12
38.9%
380
No sexual partners in your lifetime 2.7%
21
1.8%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
24
Both male and female 2.3%
18
7.3%
4
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
55
100.0%
85
100.0%
29
100.0%
24

977


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Exclusively male 47.6%
89
60.8%
312
53.2%
141
41.7%
5
56.0%
547
Exclusively female 48.1%
90
33.3%
171
43.0%
114
58.3%
7
39.1%
382
No sexual partners in your lifetime 1.6%
3
3.5%
18
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
24
Both male and female 2.7%
5
2.3%
12
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
513
100.0%
265
100.0%
12

977

Bookmark and Share