Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FILTER(Percentages are unweighted)

Filter_$ V097 = 2 (FILTER)
  1) Selected
  0) Not selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Selected 1054 61.0% 61.0% 0.80
Not selected 675 39.0% 100.0% -1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Selected 67.6%
299
60.6%
343
56.8%
197
56.3%
99
61.2%
63
55.4%
51
61.0%
1052
Not selected 32.4%
143
39.4%
223
43.2%
150
43.8%
77
38.8%
40
44.6%
41
39.0%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
566
100.0%
347
100.0%
176
100.0%
103
100.0%
92

1726


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Selected 62.7%
494
58.7%
260
58.9%
159
62.3%
132
54.5%
6
61.0%
1051
Not selected 37.3%
294
41.3%
183
41.1%
111
37.7%
80
45.5%
5
39.0%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
443
100.0%
270
100.0%
212
100.0%
11

1724


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Selected 68.6%
352
65.9%
274
57.9%
285
46.4%
143
61.0%
1054
Not selected 31.4%
161
34.1%
142
42.1%
207
53.6%
165
39.0%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
416
100.0%
492
100.0%
308

1729


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Selected 0.0%
0
100.0%
1054
61.0%
1054
Not selected 100.0%
675
0.0%
0
39.0%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
1054

1729


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Selected 61.9%
855
55.7%
49
62.8%
86
57.3%
47
40.5%
15
61.0%
1052
Not selected 38.1%
527
44.3%
39
37.2%
51
42.7%
35
59.5%
22
39.0%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
1382
100.0%
88
100.0%
137
100.0%
82
100.0%
37

1726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Selected 49.0%
141
67.3%
593
56.9%
307
53.3%
8
60.8%
1049
Not selected 51.0%
147
32.7%
288
43.1%
233
46.7%
7
39.2%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
881
100.0%
540
100.0%
15

1724

Bookmark and Share