Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC(Percentages are unweighted)

Which University are you currently attending? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Southwest State
  3) Midwest State
  4) Midwest Catholic
  2) Southern Baptist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Southwest State 523 29.8% 29.8% -1.24
Midwest State 497 28.4% 58.2% 0.61
Midwest Catholic 311 17.7% 75.9% 1.53
Southern Baptist 422 24.1% 100.0% -0.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Southwest State 24.4%
109
20.4%
116
29.1%
103
39.5%
70
58.1%
61
69.6%
64
30.0%
523
Midwest State 17.7%
79
26.9%
153
36.4%
129
42.9%
76
32.4%
34
22.8%
21
28.2%
492
Midwest Catholic 26.9%
120
23.4%
133
13.8%
49
2.8%
5
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
17.7%
309
Southern Baptist 30.9%
138
29.3%
167
20.6%
73
14.7%
26
8.6%
9
6.5%
6
24.0%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
569
100.0%
354
100.0%
177
100.0%
105
100.0%
92

1743


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Southwest State 20.4%
161
24.0%
107
46.3%
126
55.8%
120
50.0%
8
30.0%
522
Midwest State 23.0%
182
30.9%
138
36.0%
98
32.1%
69
25.0%
4
28.2%
491
Midwest Catholic 29.9%
236
14.6%
65
1.8%
5
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
17.8%
309
Southern Baptist 26.7%
211
30.5%
136
15.8%
43
10.7%
23
25.0%
4
24.0%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
446
100.0%
272
100.0%
215
100.0%
16

1739


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Southwest State 100.0%
523
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.8%
523
Midwest State 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
497
0.0%
0
28.4%
497
Midwest Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
311
17.7%
311
Southern Baptist 0.0%
0
100.0%
422
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
422
100.0%
497
100.0%
311

1753


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Southwest State 23.9%
161
33.4%
352
29.7%
513
Midwest State 30.7%
207
27.0%
285
28.5%
492
Midwest Catholic 24.4%
165
13.6%
143
17.8%
308
Southern Baptist 21.0%
142
26.0%
274
24.1%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
1054

1729


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Southwest State 30.2%
420
34.1%
31
39.3%
55
9.8%
8
23.7%
9
30.0%
523
Midwest State 30.8%
428
14.3%
13
10.7%
15
30.5%
25
28.9%
11
28.3%
492
Midwest Catholic 18.1%
251
16.5%
15
17.9%
25
13.4%
11
21.1%
8
17.8%
310
Southern Baptist 20.9%
291
35.2%
32
32.1%
45
46.3%
38
26.3%
10
23.9%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
1390
100.0%
91
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1741


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Southwest State 26.4%
76
38.8%
348
17.3%
94
26.7%
4
30.0%
522
Midwest State 44.1%
127
24.1%
216
26.0%
141
40.0%
6
28.1%
490
Midwest Catholic 9.4%
27
3.2%
29
46.3%
251
20.0%
3
17.8%
310
Southern Baptist 20.1%
58
33.8%
303
10.3%
56
13.3%
2
24.1%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
896
100.0%
542
100.0%
15

1741

Bookmark and Share