Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION(Percentages are unweighted)

(Note: For this next question, 'Protestant' generally refers to religious denominations such as Baptist, Presbyterian, Church of Christ, Methodist, Lutheran, Episcopal, Nazarene, and other similar types.) With regard to your religious belief system, do you consider yourself to be: (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) None of the following
  2) Protestant
  3) Catholic
  4) Jewish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None of the following 288 16.5% 16.5% -1.67
Protestant 896 51.5% 68.0% -0.23
Catholic 542 31.1% 99.1% 1.20
Jewish 15 .9% 100.0% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
None of the following 14.6%
65
15.3%
87
17.8%
63
21.0%
37
15.2%
16
20.7%
19
16.5%
287
Protestant 49.4%
220
47.6%
270
52.3%
185
59.7%
105
59.0%
62
57.6%
53
51.5%
895
Catholic 35.5%
158
35.8%
203
29.4%
104
18.2%
32
23.8%
25
21.7%
20
31.2%
542
Jewish 0.4%
2
1.2%
7
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
567
100.0%
354
100.0%
176
100.0%
105
100.0%
92

1739


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
None of the following 14.1%
111
18.4%
82
16.5%
45
22.0%
47
12.5%
2
16.6%
287
Protestant 47.2%
371
49.3%
220
59.9%
163
59.3%
127
75.0%
12
51.5%
893
Catholic 38.0%
299
31.4%
140
22.8%
62
16.8%
36
12.5%
2
31.1%
539
Jewish 0.6%
5
0.9%
4
0.7%
2
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
446
100.0%
272
100.0%
214
100.0%
16

1734


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
None of the following 14.6%
76
13.8%
58
25.9%
127
8.7%
27
16.5%
288
Protestant 66.7%
348
72.3%
303
44.1%
216
9.4%
29
51.5%
896
Catholic 18.0%
94
13.4%
56
28.8%
141
81.0%
251
31.1%
542
Jewish 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
1.2%
6
1.0%
3
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
419
100.0%
490
100.0%
310

1741


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None of the following 21.8%
147
13.4%
141
16.7%
288
Protestant 42.7%
288
56.5%
593
51.1%
881
Catholic 34.5%
233
29.3%
307
31.3%
540
Jewish 1.0%
7
0.8%
8
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
1049

1724


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
None of the following 14.3%
198
25.3%
23
15.0%
21
39.0%
32
36.8%
14
16.6%
288
Protestant 54.5%
756
63.7%
58
27.1%
38
29.3%
24
47.4%
18
51.5%
894
Catholic 30.2%
419
9.9%
9
57.1%
80
31.7%
26
15.8%
6
31.1%
540
Jewish 0.9%
13
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1386
100.0%
91
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1737


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
None of the following 100.0%
288
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
288
Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
896
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.5%
896
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
542
0.0%
0
31.1%
542
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
896
100.0%
542
100.0%
15

1741

Bookmark and Share