Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TOOFRTAT(Percentages are unweighted)

Do you ever worry about taking tattooing 'too far' or 'becoming addicted' to tattooing?
  2) No
  1) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 205 85.8% 85.8% 0.16
Yes 24 10.0% 95.8% -2.52
Not sure 10 4.2% 100.0% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
No 87.5%
28
82.3%
51
85.2%
46
90.6%
29
84.0%
21
86.7%
26
85.5%
201
Yes 12.5%
4
9.7%
6
9.3%
5
9.4%
3
12.0%
3
10.0%
3
10.2%
24
Not sure 0.0%
0
8.1%
5
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
3.3%
1
4.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
62
100.0%
54
100.0%
32
100.0%
25
100.0%
30

235


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
No 84.1%
58
83.6%
51
84.0%
42
92.3%
48
50.0%
1
85.5%
200
Yes 13.0%
9
8.2%
5
12.0%
6
5.8%
3
50.0%
1
10.3%
24
Not sure 2.9%
2
8.2%
5
4.0%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
52
100.0%
2

234


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
No 87.1%
101
87.8%
43
82.6%
57
80.0%
4
85.8%
205
Yes 9.5%
11
10.2%
5
11.6%
8
0.0%
0
10.0%
24
Not sure 3.4%
4
2.0%
1
5.8%
4
20.0%
1
4.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
49
100.0%
69
100.0%
5

239


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 76.2%
48
89.5%
153
85.9%
201
Yes 15.9%
10
8.2%
14
10.3%
24
Not sure 7.9%
5
2.3%
4
3.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
171

234


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 84.8%
156
94.4%
17
84.0%
21
100.0%
1
83.3%
5
85.5%
200
Yes 10.3%
19
5.6%
1
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.3%
24
Not sure 4.9%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
18
100.0%
25
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

234


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
No 86.8%
46
86.9%
106
84.7%
50
0.0%
0
85.6%
202
Yes 11.3%
6
10.7%
13
8.5%
5
0.0%
0
10.2%
24
Not sure 1.9%
1
2.5%
3
6.8%
4
100.0%
2
4.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
122
100.0%
59
100.0%
2

236

Bookmark and Share