Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WRYTATPR(Percentages are unweighted)

Do you ever worry that your tattoo(s) would ever prevent you from achieving a goal or getting a promotion of some sort?
  2) No
  1) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 201 85.2% 85.2% 0.24
Yes 28 11.9% 97.0% -2.43
Not sure 7 3.0% 100.0% 2.90

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
No 84.4%
27
86.9%
53
85.2%
46
78.8%
26
81.8%
18
93.3%
28
85.3%
198
Yes 15.6%
5
9.8%
6
13.0%
7
18.2%
6
9.1%
2
3.3%
1
11.6%
27
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.9%
1
3.0%
1
9.1%
2
3.3%
1
3.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
61
100.0%
54
100.0%
33
100.0%
22
100.0%
30

232


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
No 87.0%
60
83.6%
51
85.4%
41
84.3%
43
100.0%
2
85.3%
197
Yes 10.1%
7
13.1%
8
14.6%
7
9.8%
5
0.0%
0
11.7%
27
Not sure 2.9%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
51
100.0%
2

231


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
No 88.5%
100
82.0%
41
83.8%
57
60.0%
3
85.2%
201
Yes 8.8%
10
16.0%
8
13.2%
9
20.0%
1
11.9%
28
Not sure 2.7%
3
2.0%
1
2.9%
2
20.0%
1
3.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
50
100.0%
68
100.0%
5

236


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 85.2%
52
85.4%
146
85.3%
198
Yes 14.8%
9
10.5%
18
11.6%
27
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.1%
7
3.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
171

232


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 86.2%
156
82.4%
14
84.0%
21
50.0%
1
83.3%
5
85.3%
197
Yes 10.5%
19
17.6%
3
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.7%
27
Not sure 3.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
17
100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
No 81.1%
43
87.4%
104
83.1%
49
100.0%
2
85.0%
198
Yes 17.0%
9
10.1%
12
11.9%
7
0.0%
0
12.0%
28
Not sure 1.9%
1
2.5%
3
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
119
100.0%
59
100.0%
2

233

Bookmark and Share