Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TATPREV(Percentages are unweighted)

Has having a tattoo prevented you from achieving a goal or getting a promotion of some sort?
  2) No
  1) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 229 96.2% 96.2% -0.02
Yes 4 1.7% 97.9% -5.15
Not sure 5 2.1% 100.0% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
No 96.9%
31
95.2%
59
94.4%
51
93.9%
31
100.0%
23
100.0%
30
96.2%
225
Yes 3.1%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.6%
3
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
62
100.0%
54
100.0%
33
100.0%
23
100.0%
30

234


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
No 95.7%
67
95.1%
58
95.8%
46
100.0%
52
100.0%
2
96.6%
225
Yes 1.4%
1
3.3%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Not sure 2.9%
2
1.6%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
52
100.0%
2

233


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
No 95.6%
109
96.0%
48
97.1%
67
100.0%
5
96.2%
229
Yes 2.6%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Not sure 1.8%
2
2.0%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
69
100.0%
5

238


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.1%
58
97.7%
168
97.0%
226
Yes 1.6%
1
1.2%
2
1.3%
3
Not sure 3.3%
2
1.2%
2
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
172

233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 97.8%
178
94.4%
17
96.0%
24
50.0%
1
83.3%
5
96.6%
225
Yes 1.6%
3
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Not sure 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
18
100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
No 96.2%
51
95.9%
116
96.6%
57
100.0%
2
96.2%
226
Yes 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Not sure 3.8%
2
1.7%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
121
100.0%
59
100.0%
2

235

Bookmark and Share