Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FRRCTTAT(Percentages are unweighted)

Would you say that the reaction of your friends to your tattoo(s) has been:
  2) Positive
  4) Both positive and negative
  3) Neutral
  1) Very positive
  5) Negative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Positive 111 46.6% 46.6% -0.16
Both positive and negative 21 8.8% 55.5% 2.02
Neutral 45 18.9% 74.4% 0.93
Very positive 59 24.8% 99.2% -1.24
Negative 2 .8% 100.0% 3.10

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Positive 43.8%
14
50.0%
31
47.2%
25
42.4%
14
41.7%
10
50.0%
15
46.6%
109
Both positive and negative 12.5%
4
9.7%
6
7.5%
4
15.2%
5
4.2%
1
3.3%
1
9.0%
21
Neutral 6.3%
2
12.9%
8
24.5%
13
24.2%
8
33.3%
8
20.0%
6
19.2%
45
Very positive 37.5%
12
27.4%
17
18.9%
10
15.2%
5
20.8%
5
26.7%
8
24.4%
57
Negative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
62
100.0%
53
100.0%
33
100.0%
24
100.0%
30

234


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Positive 44.3%
31
45.9%
28
44.9%
22
53.8%
28
0.0%
0
46.6%
109
Both positive and negative 10.0%
7
9.8%
6
12.2%
6
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
21
Neutral 14.3%
10
16.4%
10
22.4%
11
25.0%
13
50.0%
1
19.2%
45
Very positive 31.4%
22
27.9%
17
16.3%
8
17.3%
9
50.0%
1
24.4%
57
Negative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
61
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
2

234


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Positive 49.6%
57
56.0%
28
36.8%
25
20.0%
1
46.6%
111
Both positive and negative 7.0%
8
4.0%
2
16.2%
11
0.0%
0
8.8%
21
Neutral 22.6%
26
12.0%
6
16.2%
11
40.0%
2
18.9%
45
Very positive 20.0%
23
28.0%
14
29.4%
20
40.0%
2
24.8%
59
Negative 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
50
100.0%
68
100.0%
5

238


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Positive 38.7%
24
49.4%
85
46.6%
109
Both positive and negative 4.8%
3
10.5%
18
9.0%
21
Neutral 24.2%
15
16.9%
29
18.8%
44
Very positive 30.6%
19
22.7%
39
24.8%
58
Negative 1.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
172

234


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Positive 46.4%
85
50.0%
9
52.0%
13
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
46.6%
109
Both positive and negative 10.4%
19
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.0%
21
Neutral 20.2%
37
5.6%
1
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
19.2%
45
Very positive 22.4%
41
44.4%
8
24.0%
6
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
24.4%
57
Negative 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
18
100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

234


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Positive 47.2%
25
47.1%
57
45.8%
27
0.0%
0
46.4%
109
Both positive and negative 7.5%
4
9.9%
12
6.8%
4
50.0%
1
8.9%
21
Neutral 13.2%
7
19.0%
23
25.4%
15
0.0%
0
19.1%
45
Very positive 30.2%
16
24.0%
29
20.3%
12
50.0%
1
24.7%
58
Negative 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
121
100.0%
59
100.0%
2

235

Bookmark and Share