Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LIKETAT(Percentages are unweighted)

In general, to what extent would you agree or disagree that you still like your tattoo(s)?
  4) Agree
  3) Unsure
  5) Strongly agree
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 72 30.4% 30.4% -0.19
Unsure 12 5.1% 35.4% -1.05
Strongly agree 129 54.4% 89.9% 0.68
Strongly disagree 18 7.6% 97.5% -2.78
Disagree 6 2.5% 100.0% -1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Agree 25.0%
8
37.1%
23
22.2%
12
36.4%
12
43.5%
10
24.1%
7
30.9%
72
Unsure 6.3%
2
4.8%
3
1.9%
1
6.1%
2
4.3%
1
10.3%
3
5.2%
12
Strongly agree 65.6%
21
51.6%
32
63.0%
34
48.5%
16
34.8%
8
51.7%
15
54.1%
126
Strongly disagree 3.1%
1
4.8%
3
11.1%
6
6.1%
2
8.7%
2
10.3%
3
7.3%
17
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.9%
1
3.0%
1
8.7%
2
3.4%
1
2.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
62
100.0%
54
100.0%
33
100.0%
23
100.0%
29

233


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Agree 30.0%
21
32.8%
20
29.2%
14
33.3%
17
0.0%
0
31.0%
72
Unsure 5.7%
4
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
9.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
12
Strongly agree 57.1%
40
54.1%
33
54.2%
26
49.0%
25
100.0%
2
54.3%
126
Strongly disagree 5.7%
4
4.9%
3
14.6%
7
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
16
Disagree 1.4%
1
3.3%
2
2.1%
1
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
51
100.0%
2

232


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Agree 33.3%
38
30.0%
15
23.5%
16
60.0%
3
30.4%
72
Unsure 7.9%
9
4.0%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
12
Strongly agree 50.9%
58
60.0%
30
57.4%
39
40.0%
2
54.4%
129
Strongly disagree 5.3%
6
4.0%
2
14.7%
10
0.0%
0
7.6%
18
Disagree 2.6%
3
2.0%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
68
100.0%
5

237


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 19.4%
12
34.7%
59
30.6%
71
Unsure 4.8%
3
5.3%
9
5.2%
12
Strongly agree 66.1%
41
50.6%
86
54.7%
127
Strongly disagree 9.7%
6
5.9%
10
6.9%
16
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.5%
6
2.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
170

232


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Agree 34.1%
62
11.8%
2
28.0%
7
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.0%
72
Unsure 3.8%
7
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
5.2%
12
Strongly agree 53.3%
97
70.6%
12
56.0%
14
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
54.3%
126
Strongly disagree 6.0%
11
5.9%
1
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
16
Disagree 2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
17
100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

232


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Agree 20.8%
11
33.3%
40
33.9%
20
50.0%
1
30.8%
72
Unsure 3.8%
2
5.0%
6
6.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
12
Strongly agree 66.0%
35
51.7%
62
50.8%
30
0.0%
0
54.3%
127
Strongly disagree 9.4%
5
6.7%
8
6.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.3%
17
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.7%
1
50.0%
1
2.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
120
100.0%
59
100.0%
2

234

Bookmark and Share