Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TATVISIB(Percentages are unweighted)

Do you have a tattoo on a part of your body that is generally visible to others when you're wearing typical clothing for you?
  2) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 176 74.6% 74.6% 0.58
Yes 60 25.4% 100.0% -1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
No 59.4%
19
83.6%
51
75.9%
41
81.8%
27
78.3%
18
60.0%
18
74.7%
174
Yes 40.6%
13
16.4%
10
24.1%
13
18.2%
6
21.7%
5
40.0%
12
25.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
61
100.0%
54
100.0%
33
100.0%
23
100.0%
30

233


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
No 76.8%
53
72.1%
44
85.7%
42
66.7%
34
50.0%
1
75.0%
174
Yes 23.2%
16
27.9%
17
14.3%
7
33.3%
17
50.0%
1
25.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
61
100.0%
49
100.0%
51
100.0%
2

232


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
No 74.6%
85
63.3%
31
82.4%
56
80.0%
4
74.6%
176
Yes 25.4%
29
36.7%
18
17.6%
12
20.0%
1
25.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
49
100.0%
68
100.0%
5

236


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 74.2%
46
74.9%
128
74.7%
174
Yes 25.8%
16
25.1%
43
25.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
171

233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 76.9%
140
52.9%
9
76.0%
19
100.0%
2
50.0%
3
74.6%
173
Yes 23.1%
42
47.1%
8
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
25.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
17
100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

232


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
No 67.9%
36
72.5%
87
84.7%
50
50.0%
1
74.4%
174
Yes 32.1%
17
27.5%
33
15.3%
9
50.0%
1
25.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
120
100.0%
59
100.0%
2

234

Bookmark and Share