Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TATPRES(Percentages are unweighted)

How many tattoos do you presently have?
  1) 1 tattoo
  0) None
  2) 2 tattoos
  4) 4 tattoos
  3) 3 tattoos
  5) 5 tattoos
  6) More than 5 tattoos

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 tattoo 152 8.7% 8.7% 1.14
None 1505 86.1% 94.8% -0.33
2 tattoos 61 3.5% 98.3% 2.61
4 tattoos 10 .6% 98.9% 5.55
3 tattoos 12 .7% 99.6% 4.08
5 tattoos 2 .1% 99.7% 7.03
More than 5 tattoos 5 .3% 100.0% 8.50

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
1 tattoo 5.4%
24
7.8%
44
9.3%
33
11.9%
21
17.1%
18
10.9%
10
8.6%
150
None 92.6%
411
88.9%
504
84.7%
299
81.4%
144
76.2%
80
67.4%
62
86.3%
1500
2 tattoos 0.9%
4
2.3%
13
4.8%
17
5.6%
10
3.8%
4
13.0%
12
3.5%
60
4 tattoos 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
4.3%
4
0.6%
10
3 tattoos 0.7%
3
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
11
5 tattoos 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
More than 5 tattoos 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
567
100.0%
353
100.0%
177
100.0%
105
100.0%
92

1738


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
1 tattoo 6.7%
53
7.9%
35
11.4%
31
14.0%
30
6.3%
1
8.7%
150
None 91.0%
715
86.3%
384
81.5%
221
75.3%
162
87.5%
14
86.3%
1496
2 tattoos 1.1%
9
4.0%
18
5.9%
16
7.0%
15
6.3%
1
3.4%
59
4 tattoos 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
3 tattoos 0.8%
6
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
5 tattoos 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than 5 tattoos 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
445
100.0%
271
100.0%
215
100.0%
16

1733


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
1 tattoo 12.8%
67
8.9%
37
8.9%
44
1.3%
4
8.7%
152
None 78.0%
407
88.0%
368
85.7%
426
98.1%
304
86.1%
1505
2 tattoos 6.5%
34
1.7%
7
3.8%
19
0.3%
1
3.5%
61
4 tattoos 1.0%
5
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
3 tattoos 1.1%
6
0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
12
5 tattoos 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than 5 tattoos 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
418
100.0%
497
100.0%
310

1747


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 tattoo 5.1%
34
11.0%
116
8.7%
150
None 90.6%
608
83.5%
878
86.2%
1486
2 tattoos 2.2%
15
4.3%
45
3.5%
60
4 tattoos 0.6%
4
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
3 tattoos 1.0%
7
0.4%
4
0.6%
11
5 tattoos 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
More than 5 tattoos 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
1052

1723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
1 tattoo 8.4%
117
8.9%
8
13.6%
19
1.2%
1
10.5%
4
8.6%
149
None 86.6%
1200
78.9%
71
82.1%
115
97.6%
80
84.2%
32
86.3%
1498
2 tattoos 3.6%
50
6.7%
6
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
60
4 tattoos 0.4%
6
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
2.6%
1
0.6%
10
3 tattoos 0.6%
8
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.6%
11
5 tattoos 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than 5 tattoos 0.1%
2
2.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
90
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1735


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
1 tattoo 10.8%
31
8.9%
79
7.0%
38
20.0%
3
8.7%
151
None 81.6%
235
86.3%
768
88.7%
481
80.0%
12
86.2%
1496
2 tattoos 4.2%
12
3.6%
32
3.0%
16
0.0%
0
3.5%
60
4 tattoos 0.7%
2
0.4%
4
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
3 tattoos 1.7%
5
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
5 tattoos 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
More than 5 tattoos 0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
890
100.0%
542
100.0%
15

1735

Bookmark and Share