Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TATSEMVS(Percentages are unweighted)

Do you have a tattoo on a part of your body that is semi-visible, that is, others can only see it when you're wearing clothing similar to a swimsuit or undergarments?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 169 71.9% 71.9% -0.62
No 66 28.1% 100.0% 1.60

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
15
73.8%
45
69.8%
37
78.8%
26
69.6%
16
93.1%
27
71.9%
166
No 53.1%
17
26.2%
16
30.2%
16
21.2%
7
30.4%
7
6.9%
2
28.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
61
100.0%
53
100.0%
33
100.0%
23
100.0%
29

231


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
40
72.9%
43
85.7%
42
74.5%
38
100.0%
2
71.4%
165
No 42.9%
30
27.1%
16
14.3%
7
25.5%
13
0.0%
0
28.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
59
100.0%
49
100.0%
51
100.0%
2

231


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
83
65.3%
32
77.6%
52
40.0%
2
71.9%
169
No 27.2%
31
34.7%
17
22.4%
15
60.0%
3
28.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
49
100.0%
67
100.0%
5

235


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
47
70.4%
119
71.9%
166
No 24.2%
15
29.6%
50
28.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169

231


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
136
73.3%
11
52.0%
13
50.0%
1
66.7%
4
71.4%
165
No 25.7%
47
26.7%
4
48.0%
12
50.0%
1
33.3%
2
28.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
15
100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Yes 71.2%
37
71.7%
86
72.4%
42
50.0%
1
71.6%
166
No 28.8%
15
28.3%
34
27.6%
16
50.0%
1
28.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
120
100.0%
58
100.0%
2

232

Bookmark and Share