Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UNCLOTH(Percentages are unweighted)

Do you have a tattoo that can only be seen when your body is unclothed?
  2) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 165 69.9% 69.9% 0.65
Yes 71 30.1% 100.0% -1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
No 75.0%
24
63.5%
40
68.5%
37
75.0%
24
71.4%
15
76.7%
23
70.3%
163
Yes 25.0%
8
36.5%
23
31.5%
17
25.0%
8
28.6%
6
23.3%
7
29.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
63
100.0%
54
100.0%
32
100.0%
21
100.0%
30

232


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
No 64.3%
45
72.6%
45
77.1%
37
69.4%
34
100.0%
2
70.6%
163
Yes 35.7%
25
27.4%
17
22.9%
11
30.6%
15
0.0%
0
29.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
48
100.0%
49
100.0%
2

231


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
No 70.5%
79
76.5%
39
66.2%
45
40.0%
2
69.9%
165
Yes 29.5%
33
23.5%
12
33.8%
23
60.0%
3
30.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
51
100.0%
68
100.0%
5

236


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 73.3%
44
70.2%
120
71.0%
164
Yes 26.7%
16
29.8%
51
29.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
171

231


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 71.3%
129
75.0%
12
60.0%
15
100.0%
2
83.3%
5
70.9%
163
Yes 28.7%
52
25.0%
4
40.0%
10
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
29.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
16
100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

230


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
No 65.4%
34
73.9%
88
66.7%
40
100.0%
2
70.4%
164
Yes 34.6%
18
26.1%
31
33.3%
20
0.0%
0
29.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
119
100.0%
60
100.0%
2

233

Bookmark and Share