Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RSKTKTAT(Percentages are unweighted)

At the time you obtained at least one of your tattoos, to what extent would you agree or disagree that you considered yourself to be a risk-taker?
  5) Strongly agree
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  1) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 33 13.9% 13.9% 1.40
Disagree 44 18.6% 32.5% -1.16
Agree 102 43.0% 75.5% 0.54
Uncertain 39 16.5% 92.0% -0.31
Strongly disagree 19 8.0% 100.0% -2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
6
16.1%
10
11.3%
6
6.1%
2
4.2%
1
27.6%
8
14.2%
33
Disagree 15.6%
5
16.1%
10
20.8%
11
18.2%
6
45.8%
11
3.4%
1
18.9%
44
Agree 34.4%
11
43.5%
27
45.3%
24
45.5%
15
33.3%
8
51.7%
15
42.9%
100
Uncertain 31.3%
10
17.7%
11
18.9%
10
15.2%
5
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
16.3%
38
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
6.5%
4
3.8%
2
15.2%
5
16.7%
4
10.3%
3
7.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
62
100.0%
53
100.0%
33
100.0%
24
100.0%
29

233


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.6%
13
13.3%
8
12.2%
6
11.5%
6
0.0%
0
14.2%
33
Disagree 12.9%
9
20.0%
12
18.4%
9
25.0%
13
0.0%
0
18.5%
43
Agree 41.4%
29
45.0%
27
44.9%
22
40.4%
21
100.0%
2
43.3%
101
Uncertain 24.3%
17
16.7%
10
14.3%
7
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
16.3%
38
Strongly disagree 2.9%
2
5.0%
3
10.2%
5
15.4%
8
0.0%
0
7.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
60
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
2

233


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
20
20.0%
10
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
13.9%
33
Disagree 17.4%
20
20.0%
10
19.4%
13
20.0%
1
18.6%
44
Agree 43.5%
50
28.0%
14
53.7%
36
40.0%
2
43.0%
102
Uncertain 13.0%
15
18.0%
9
19.4%
13
40.0%
2
16.5%
39
Strongly disagree 8.7%
10
14.0%
7
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
50
100.0%
67
100.0%
5

237


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
6
15.7%
27
14.2%
33
Disagree 11.5%
7
20.9%
36
18.5%
43
Agree 42.6%
26
43.6%
75
43.3%
101
Uncertain 21.3%
13
14.5%
25
16.3%
38
Strongly disagree 14.8%
9
5.2%
9
7.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
172

233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
25
11.1%
2
16.0%
4
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
14.2%
33
Disagree 20.3%
37
11.1%
2
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
18.9%
44
Agree 47.3%
86
33.3%
6
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
43.3%
101
Uncertain 13.7%
25
33.3%
6
20.0%
5
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.9%
37
Strongly disagree 4.9%
9
11.1%
2
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
7.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
18
100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
7
13.3%
16
16.9%
10
0.0%
0
14.1%
33
Disagree 20.8%
11
16.7%
20
22.0%
13
0.0%
0
18.8%
44
Agree 43.4%
23
44.2%
53
42.4%
25
0.0%
0
43.2%
101
Uncertain 20.8%
11
15.8%
19
11.9%
7
50.0%
1
16.2%
38
Strongly disagree 1.9%
1
10.0%
12
6.8%
4
50.0%
1
7.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
120
100.0%
59
100.0%
2

234

Bookmark and Share