Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEVITAT(Percentages are unweighted)

At the time you obtained at least one of your tattoos, to what extent would you agree or disagree that you were feeling deviant (somewhat rebellious)?
  2) Disagree
  1) Strongly disagree
  4) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 57 24.1% 24.1% -0.88
Strongly disagree 30 12.7% 36.7% -1.69
Agree 91 38.4% 75.1% 0.73
Uncertain 35 14.8% 89.9% -0.08
Strongly agree 24 10.1% 100.0% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Disagree 31.3%
10
24.2%
15
18.5%
10
33.3%
11
30.4%
7
10.3%
3
24.0%
56
Strongly disagree 3.1%
1
14.5%
9
18.5%
10
9.1%
3
13.0%
3
13.8%
4
12.9%
30
Agree 28.1%
9
40.3%
25
50.0%
27
30.3%
10
34.8%
8
34.5%
10
38.2%
89
Uncertain 21.9%
7
9.7%
6
11.1%
6
18.2%
6
17.4%
4
17.2%
5
14.6%
34
Strongly agree 15.6%
5
11.3%
7
1.9%
1
9.1%
3
4.3%
1
24.1%
7
10.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
62
100.0%
54
100.0%
33
100.0%
23
100.0%
29

233


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Disagree 27.1%
19
19.7%
12
29.2%
14
19.6%
10
0.0%
0
23.7%
55
Strongly disagree 5.7%
4
23.0%
14
12.5%
6
9.8%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
29
Agree 32.9%
23
41.0%
25
43.8%
21
39.2%
20
50.0%
1
38.8%
90
Uncertain 17.1%
12
14.8%
9
8.3%
4
17.6%
9
0.0%
0
14.7%
34
Strongly agree 17.1%
12
1.6%
1
6.3%
3
13.7%
7
50.0%
1
10.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
51
100.0%
2

232


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Disagree 23.0%
26
28.0%
14
24.6%
17
0.0%
0
24.1%
57
Strongly disagree 12.4%
14
12.0%
6
14.5%
10
0.0%
0
12.7%
30
Agree 39.8%
45
36.0%
18
36.2%
25
60.0%
3
38.4%
91
Uncertain 13.3%
15
14.0%
7
15.9%
11
40.0%
2
14.8%
35
Strongly agree 11.5%
13
10.0%
5
8.7%
6
0.0%
0
10.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
50
100.0%
69
100.0%
5

237


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 26.7%
16
22.7%
39
23.7%
55
Strongly disagree 21.7%
13
9.9%
17
12.9%
30
Agree 21.7%
13
44.8%
77
38.8%
90
Uncertain 25.0%
15
10.5%
18
14.2%
33
Strongly agree 5.0%
3
12.2%
21
10.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
172

232


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Disagree 22.5%
41
33.3%
6
16.7%
4
100.0%
2
16.7%
1
23.3%
54
Strongly disagree 11.0%
20
5.6%
1
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
12.9%
30
Agree 40.1%
73
27.8%
5
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
38.8%
90
Uncertain 14.8%
27
22.2%
4
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
34
Strongly agree 11.5%
21
11.1%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
18
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

232


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Disagree 28.3%
15
22.3%
27
24.1%
14
0.0%
0
23.9%
56
Strongly disagree 11.3%
6
11.6%
14
15.5%
9
50.0%
1
12.8%
30
Agree 32.1%
17
37.2%
45
48.3%
28
0.0%
0
38.5%
90
Uncertain 15.1%
8
16.5%
20
8.6%
5
50.0%
1
14.5%
34
Strongly agree 13.2%
7
12.4%
15
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
121
100.0%
58
100.0%
2

234

Bookmark and Share