Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ALTATRLG(Percentages are unweighted)

Are all of your tattoos religious?
  2) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 147 77.8% 77.8% 0.53
Yes 42 22.2% 100.0% -1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
No 73.1%
19
80.0%
40
69.0%
29
80.0%
20
70.0%
14
95.5%
21
77.3%
143
Yes 26.9%
7
20.0%
10
31.0%
13
20.0%
5
30.0%
6
4.5%
1
22.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
50
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
20
100.0%
22

185


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
No 76.3%
45
71.7%
33
79.5%
31
87.5%
35
0.0%
0
77.8%
144
Yes 23.7%
14
28.3%
13
20.5%
8
12.5%
5
100.0%
1
22.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
46
100.0%
39
100.0%
40
100.0%
1

185


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
No 77.8%
70
66.7%
28
86.5%
45
80.0%
4
77.8%
147
Yes 22.2%
20
33.3%
14
13.5%
7
20.0%
1
22.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42
100.0%
52
100.0%
5

189


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 73.1%
38
79.1%
106
77.4%
144
Yes 26.9%
14
20.9%
28
22.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
134

186


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 79.6%
117
84.6%
11
55.6%
10
50.0%
1
100.0%
4
77.7%
143
Yes 20.4%
30
15.4%
2
44.4%
8
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
13
100.0%
18
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

184


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
No 89.7%
35
71.4%
70
79.2%
38
100.0%
1
77.4%
144
Yes 10.3%
4
28.6%
28
20.8%
10
0.0%
0
22.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
98
100.0%
48
100.0%
1

186

Bookmark and Share