Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRNTPRC(Percentages are unweighted)

The next five questions concern family members; do any of the following members currently have at least one body piercing (remember the definition above – do not count standard wire/post ear lobe piercings): Parent or Step-parent?
  2) No
  1) Yes
  3) Don't know
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1429 84.5% 84.5% 0.33
Yes 246 14.5% 99.1% -2.20
Don't know 6 .4% 99.4% 2.86
Not applicable 10 .6% 100.0% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
No 85.3%
370
83.3%
459
82.8%
280
89.2%
149
84.5%
87
88.6%
78
84.7%
1423
Yes 14.3%
62
15.6%
86
16.3%
55
9.0%
15
15.5%
16
9.1%
8
14.4%
242
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Not applicable 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
551
100.0%
338
100.0%
167
100.0%
103
100.0%
88

1681


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
No 84.5%
645
84.7%
366
83.9%
214
85.3%
180
87.5%
14
84.6%
1419
Yes 14.8%
113
14.6%
63
14.5%
37
12.8%
27
12.5%
2
14.4%
242
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Not applicable 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
432
100.0%
255
100.0%
211
100.0%
16

1677


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
No 83.9%
428
82.2%
336
83.1%
394
90.9%
271
84.5%
1429
Yes 14.5%
74
17.1%
70
16.5%
78
8.1%
24
14.5%
246
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
Not applicable 1.4%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
409
100.0%
474
100.0%
298

1691


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 80.3%
517
87.6%
898
84.8%
1415
Yes 18.6%
120
11.6%
119
14.3%
239
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
Not applicable 0.5%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
1025

1669


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 85.7%
1152
72.6%
61
85.3%
116
78.5%
62
83.3%
30
84.6%
1421
Yes 13.5%
182
23.8%
20
14.0%
19
19.0%
15
16.7%
6
14.4%
242
Don't know 0.3%
4
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Not applicable 0.4%
6
2.4%
2
0.7%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1344
100.0%
84
100.0%
136
100.0%
79
100.0%
36

1679


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
No 80.4%
225
83.7%
725
88.1%
458
92.9%
13
84.6%
1421
Yes 18.6%
52
15.1%
131
11.3%
59
7.1%
1
14.5%
243
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Not applicable 0.4%
1
0.8%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
866
100.0%
520
100.0%
14

1680

Bookmark and Share