Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BROPIERC(Percentages are unweighted)

The next five questions concern family members; do any of the following members currently have at least one body piercing (remember the definition above – do not count standard wire/post ear lobe piercings): Brother or Step-brother?
  3) Don't know
  2) No
  4) Not applicable
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 18 1.1% 1.1% 1.04
No 1318 77.5% 78.6% -0.27
Not applicable 231 13.6% 92.2% 2.34
Yes 133 7.8% 100.0% -1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.1%
6
1.5%
5
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
1.1%
1
1.1%
18
No 78.0%
337
77.9%
431
76.5%
263
76.9%
130
78.8%
82
77.3%
68
77.6%
1311
Not applicable 15.5%
67
13.0%
72
12.2%
42
16.6%
28
10.6%
11
11.4%
10
13.6%
230
Yes 5.8%
25
8.0%
44
9.9%
34
5.9%
10
8.7%
9
10.2%
9
7.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
553
100.0%
344
100.0%
169
100.0%
104
100.0%
88

1690


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.2%
5
1.6%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
18
No 77.2%
592
76.0%
330
79.1%
204
78.8%
167
86.7%
13
77.5%
1306
Not applicable 14.3%
110
13.8%
60
12.8%
33
12.3%
26
6.7%
1
13.6%
230
Yes 7.7%
59
9.0%
39
6.6%
17
7.5%
16
6.7%
1
7.8%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
767
100.0%
434
100.0%
258
100.0%
212
100.0%
15

1686


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Don't know 1.6%
8
1.5%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
18
No 78.0%
397
75.1%
310
77.1%
367
80.8%
244
77.5%
1318
Not applicable 12.8%
65
15.3%
63
11.6%
55
15.9%
48
13.6%
231
Yes 7.7%
39
8.2%
34
10.5%
50
3.3%
10
7.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
413
100.0%
476
100.0%
302

1700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.2%
12
0.9%
15
No 77.3%
497
77.9%
805
77.6%
1302
Not applicable 13.4%
86
13.9%
144
13.7%
230
Yes 8.9%
57
7.1%
73
7.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
1034

1677


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
13
3.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.1%
18
No 78.0%
1056
69.8%
60
78.7%
107
75.3%
58
77.8%
28
77.5%
1309
Not applicable 13.9%
188
16.3%
14
8.8%
12
15.6%
12
8.3%
3
13.6%
229
Yes 7.1%
96
10.5%
9
11.8%
16
9.1%
7
11.1%
4
7.8%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1353
100.0%
86
100.0%
136
100.0%
77
100.0%
36

1688


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Don't know 1.8%
5
1.3%
11
0.2%
1
6.7%
1
1.1%
18
No 76.7%
211
75.8%
661
80.8%
425
80.0%
12
77.5%
1309
Not applicable 12.0%
33
14.8%
129
12.4%
65
13.3%
2
13.6%
229
Yes 9.5%
26
8.1%
71
6.7%
35
0.0%
0
7.8%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
872
100.0%
526
100.0%
15

1688

Bookmark and Share