Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GRNDPRC(Percentages are unweighted)

The next five questions concern family members; do any of the following members currently have at least one body piercing (remember the definition above – do not count standard wire/post ear lobe piercings): Grandparent?
  2) No
  1) Yes
  3) Don't know
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1482 87.1% 87.1% 0.05
Yes 137 8.1% 95.2% -2.42
Don't know 62 3.6% 98.8% 2.52
Not applicable 20 1.2% 100.0% 4.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
No 88.3%
384
87.0%
483
86.8%
297
89.3%
150
85.6%
89
84.1%
74
87.3%
1477
Yes 6.9%
30
8.8%
49
9.4%
32
5.4%
9
8.7%
9
6.8%
6
8.0%
135
Don't know 4.6%
20
2.9%
16
3.5%
12
1.8%
3
5.8%
6
4.5%
4
3.6%
61
Not applicable 0.2%
1
1.3%
7
0.3%
1
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
555
100.0%
342
100.0%
168
100.0%
104
100.0%
88

1692


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
No 88.6%
681
85.9%
372
86.3%
221
87.3%
186
87.5%
14
87.4%
1474
Yes 7.2%
55
9.7%
42
8.6%
22
6.1%
13
12.5%
2
7.9%
134
Don't know 3.6%
28
3.5%
15
3.1%
8
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
3.6%
60
Not applicable 0.7%
5
0.9%
4
2.0%
5
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
433
100.0%
256
100.0%
213
100.0%
16

1687


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
No 86.2%
439
86.5%
358
85.8%
410
91.7%
275
87.1%
1482
Yes 8.8%
45
6.8%
28
10.0%
48
5.3%
16
8.1%
137
Don't know 3.3%
17
5.3%
22
3.8%
18
1.7%
5
3.6%
62
Not applicable 1.6%
8
1.4%
6
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
414
100.0%
478
100.0%
300

1701


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 82.5%
531
90.4%
935
87.4%
1466
Yes 12.6%
81
5.1%
53
8.0%
134
Don't know 3.6%
23
3.5%
36
3.5%
59
Not applicable 1.4%
9
1.0%
10
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
1034

1678


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 89.3%
1206
73.3%
63
90.4%
123
70.0%
56
75.0%
27
87.3%
1475
Yes 7.0%
95
15.1%
13
7.4%
10
16.3%
13
11.1%
4
8.0%
135
Don't know 2.9%
39
8.1%
7
1.5%
2
11.3%
9
8.3%
3
3.6%
60
Not applicable 0.8%
11
3.5%
3
0.7%
1
2.5%
2
5.6%
2
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
86
100.0%
136
100.0%
80
100.0%
36

1689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
No 83.7%
236
87.8%
763
88.0%
460
100.0%
15
87.3%
1474
Yes 11.3%
32
7.4%
64
7.5%
39
0.0%
0
8.0%
135
Don't know 3.9%
11
3.5%
30
3.8%
20
0.0%
0
3.6%
61
Not applicable 1.1%
3
1.4%
12
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
869
100.0%
523
100.0%
15

1689

Bookmark and Share