Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ANTUNPRC(Percentages are unweighted)

The next five questions concern family members; do any of the following members currently have at least one body piercing (remember the definition above – do not count standard wire/post ear lobe piercings): Aunt or Uncle?
  2) No
  1) Yes
  3) Don't know
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1133 66.7% 66.7% 0.15
Yes 363 21.4% 88.1% -1.56
Don't know 193 11.4% 99.5% 1.87
Not applicable 9 .5% 100.0% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
No 66.6%
287
64.9%
359
66.0%
227
69.2%
117
71.2%
74
73.9%
65
66.8%
1129
Yes 20.4%
88
23.5%
130
23.3%
80
17.8%
30
15.4%
16
17.0%
15
21.3%
359
Don't know 13.0%
56
11.2%
62
10.8%
37
10.7%
18
12.5%
13
6.8%
6
11.4%
192
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.0%
1
2.3%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
553
100.0%
344
100.0%
169
100.0%
104
100.0%
88

1689


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
No 66.8%
510
64.1%
279
69.6%
179
70.4%
150
50.0%
8
66.9%
1126
Yes 20.3%
155
25.3%
110
21.0%
54
16.0%
34
31.3%
5
21.3%
358
Don't know 12.5%
95
10.6%
46
8.6%
22
11.7%
25
18.8%
3
11.3%
191
Not applicable 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
435
100.0%
257
100.0%
213
100.0%
16

1684


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
No 66.2%
337
62.5%
258
66.2%
317
74.4%
221
66.7%
1133
Yes 22.6%
115
22.8%
94
23.4%
112
14.1%
42
21.4%
363
Don't know 10.2%
52
14.5%
60
10.2%
49
10.8%
32
11.4%
193
Not applicable 1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
413
100.0%
479
100.0%
297

1698


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 66.3%
428
67.6%
696
67.1%
1124
Yes 24.1%
156
19.2%
198
21.1%
354
Don't know 9.1%
59
12.5%
129
11.2%
188
Not applicable 0.5%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1029

1675


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 68.5%
925
48.2%
41
64.7%
88
67.1%
53
58.3%
21
66.9%
1128
Yes 20.3%
274
31.8%
27
21.3%
29
22.8%
18
27.8%
10
21.2%
358
Don't know 10.8%
146
17.6%
15
14.0%
19
7.6%
6
13.9%
5
11.3%
191
Not applicable 0.4%
5
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1350
100.0%
85
100.0%
136
100.0%
79
100.0%
36

1686


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
No 63.8%
180
66.6%
576
68.7%
360
80.0%
12
66.9%
1128
Yes 22.7%
64
21.6%
187
20.2%
106
6.7%
1
21.2%
358
Don't know 13.5%
38
11.0%
95
10.7%
56
13.3%
2
11.3%
191
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
865
100.0%
524
100.0%
15

1686

Bookmark and Share