Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CLFRNPRC(Percentages are unweighted)

Think for a moment of your FIVE CLOSEST FRIENDS with whom you have social and recreational life. Do not include close relatives. How many of these friends have piercings?
  1) One
  5) All five have piercings
  0) None have piercings
  4) Four
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 397 22.8% 22.8% -0.61
All five have piercings 154 8.8% 31.6% 1.99
None have piercings 371 21.3% 52.9% -1.26
Four 142 8.1% 61.0% 1.34
Two 394 22.6% 83.6% 0.04
Three 286 16.4% 100.0% 0.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
One 23.5%
105
22.8%
129
20.2%
71
26.6%
47
20.4%
21
25.0%
23
22.8%
396
All five have piercings 7.6%
34
9.7%
55
12.3%
43
5.6%
10
8.7%
9
3.3%
3
8.9%
154
None have piercings 20.2%
90
20.1%
114
23.1%
81
21.5%
38
24.3%
25
25.0%
23
21.4%
371
Four 7.8%
35
8.0%
45
8.3%
29
9.6%
17
8.7%
9
7.6%
7
8.2%
142
Two 23.8%
106
22.6%
128
22.2%
78
17.5%
31
23.3%
24
25.0%
23
22.5%
390
Three 17.0%
76
16.8%
95
14.0%
49
19.2%
34
14.6%
15
14.1%
13
16.3%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
566
100.0%
351
100.0%
177
100.0%
103
100.0%
92

1735


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
One 23.2%
183
22.3%
99
21.6%
58
24.8%
53
13.3%
2
22.8%
395
All five have piercings 8.6%
68
10.1%
45
8.6%
23
7.9%
17
0.0%
0
8.8%
153
None have piercings 20.6%
162
22.5%
100
21.6%
58
21.5%
46
20.0%
3
21.3%
369
Four 8.1%
64
7.9%
35
9.3%
25
7.9%
17
6.7%
1
8.2%
142
Two 22.7%
179
21.8%
97
23.8%
64
21.0%
45
26.7%
4
22.5%
389
Three 16.8%
132
15.3%
68
15.2%
41
16.8%
36
33.3%
5
16.3%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
444
100.0%
269
100.0%
214
100.0%
15

1730


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
One 21.2%
110
22.6%
95
22.0%
109
26.9%
83
22.8%
397
All five have piercings 11.7%
61
7.6%
32
10.1%
50
3.6%
11
8.8%
154
None have piercings 16.3%
85
20.7%
87
17.0%
84
37.3%
115
21.3%
371
Four 8.8%
46
7.6%
32
10.5%
52
3.9%
12
8.1%
142
Two 23.7%
123
24.5%
103
22.2%
110
18.8%
58
22.6%
394
Three 18.3%
95
17.1%
72
18.2%
90
9.4%
29
16.4%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
421
100.0%
495
100.0%
308

1744


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One 28.7%
193
19.2%
201
22.9%
394
All five have piercings 1.9%
13
13.3%
139
8.8%
152
None have piercings 35.9%
241
12.0%
126
21.3%
367
Four 2.8%
19
11.6%
122
8.2%
141
Two 21.1%
142
23.3%
244
22.4%
386
Three 9.5%
64
20.7%
217
16.3%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
1049

1721


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
One 23.0%
319
20.2%
18
20.9%
29
27.2%
22
21.1%
8
22.9%
396
All five have piercings 8.7%
121
14.6%
13
10.8%
15
2.5%
2
7.9%
3
8.9%
154
None have piercings 21.2%
294
16.9%
15
18.7%
26
28.4%
23
28.9%
11
21.3%
369
Four 8.7%
120
11.2%
10
4.3%
6
6.2%
5
2.6%
1
8.2%
142
Two 21.9%
304
22.5%
20
26.6%
37
23.5%
19
23.7%
9
22.5%
389
Three 16.4%
227
14.6%
13
18.7%
26
12.3%
10
15.8%
6
16.3%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
81
100.0%
38

1732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
One 22.7%
65
22.5%
201
23.6%
127
20.0%
3
22.9%
396
All five have piercings 7.7%
22
10.5%
94
6.5%
35
13.3%
2
8.8%
153
None have piercings 23.1%
66
18.6%
166
25.5%
137
6.7%
1
21.4%
370
Four 5.9%
17
9.3%
83
7.4%
40
6.7%
1
8.1%
141
Two 24.1%
69
21.6%
193
22.7%
122
33.3%
5
22.5%
389
Three 16.4%
47
17.5%
156
14.3%
77
20.0%
3
16.3%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
893
100.0%
538
100.0%
15

1732

Bookmark and Share