Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INTPIERC(Percentages are unweighted)

In your opinion, how likely are you to be interested in body piercing?
  3) Somewhat likely
  5) Definitely
  2) Unlikely
  1) Extremely unlikely
  4) Very likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Somewhat likely 422 24.5% 24.5% 0.52
Definitely 103 6.0% 30.5% 2.17
Unlikely 436 25.3% 55.8% -0.30
Extremely unlikely 542 31.5% 87.3% -1.12
Very likely 218 12.7% 100.0% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Somewhat likely 25.5%
112
24.5%
137
24.4%
84
23.0%
40
28.8%
30
16.3%
15
24.4%
418
Definitely 6.6%
29
6.8%
38
6.4%
22
4.6%
8
1.0%
1
3.3%
3
5.9%
101
Unlikely 26.0%
114
22.4%
125
28.2%
97
24.7%
43
23.1%
24
34.8%
32
25.4%
435
Extremely unlikely 25.5%
112
33.1%
185
30.8%
106
35.6%
62
36.5%
38
41.3%
38
31.6%
541
Very likely 16.4%
72
13.2%
74
10.2%
35
12.1%
21
10.6%
11
4.3%
4
12.7%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
559
100.0%
344
100.0%
174
100.0%
104
100.0%
92

1712


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Somewhat likely 25.0%
194
24.7%
107
23.6%
63
23.4%
50
25.0%
4
24.5%
418
Definitely 6.6%
51
6.5%
28
6.7%
18
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
101
Unlikely 22.9%
178
25.6%
111
27.7%
74
29.9%
64
43.8%
7
25.4%
434
Extremely unlikely 30.8%
239
30.4%
132
33.0%
88
34.6%
74
31.3%
5
31.5%
538
Very likely 14.7%
114
12.9%
56
9.0%
24
10.3%
22
0.0%
0
12.7%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
434
100.0%
267
100.0%
214
100.0%
16

1707


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Somewhat likely 27.0%
140
25.1%
104
25.9%
127
17.1%
51
24.5%
422
Definitely 6.2%
32
8.2%
34
6.1%
30
2.3%
7
6.0%
103
Unlikely 29.2%
151
24.4%
101
23.2%
114
23.5%
70
25.3%
436
Extremely unlikely 25.5%
132
24.6%
102
31.4%
154
51.7%
154
31.5%
542
Very likely 12.2%
63
17.6%
73
13.4%
66
5.4%
16
12.7%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
414
100.0%
491
100.0%
298

1721


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Somewhat likely 12.6%
82
31.7%
332
24.4%
414
Definitely 1.8%
12
8.5%
89
5.9%
101
Unlikely 24.8%
162
26.0%
272
25.5%
434
Extremely unlikely 56.2%
367
15.9%
166
31.4%
533
Very likely 4.6%
30
17.9%
187
12.8%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
1046

1699


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Somewhat likely 24.3%
332
23.9%
21
27.7%
38
22.2%
18
26.3%
10
24.5%
419
Definitely 5.9%
81
4.5%
4
7.3%
10
6.2%
5
2.6%
1
5.9%
101
Unlikely 25.4%
347
28.4%
25
24.1%
33
28.4%
23
18.4%
7
25.5%
435
Extremely unlikely 31.8%
434
23.9%
21
31.4%
43
35.8%
29
31.6%
12
31.5%
539
Very likely 12.5%
171
19.3%
17
9.5%
13
7.4%
6
21.1%
8
12.6%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
88
100.0%
137
100.0%
81
100.0%
38

1709


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Somewhat likely 26.1%
74
26.5%
234
20.5%
108
13.3%
2
24.5%
418
Definitely 6.0%
17
7.0%
62
3.6%
19
13.3%
2
5.9%
100
Unlikely 27.2%
77
24.2%
214
26.9%
142
13.3%
2
25.5%
435
Extremely unlikely 29.3%
83
27.9%
246
39.0%
206
40.0%
6
31.7%
541
Very likely 11.3%
32
14.4%
127
10.0%
53
20.0%
3
12.6%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
883
100.0%
528
100.0%
15

1709

Bookmark and Share