Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REBBHAV1(Percentages are unweighted)

With regard to your view of rebellious behavior, compare a piercing of this type (1-3 piercings in an area such as the navel or ear cartilage) with getting a tattoo. Is this type of piercing…
  1) Less rebellious than a tattoo
  2) Equally rebellious to a tattoo
  3) More rebellious than a tattoo

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less rebellious than a tattoo 1334 77.3% 77.3% -0.51
Equally rebellious to a tattoo 343 19.9% 97.2% 1.50
More rebellious than a tattoo 48 2.8% 100.0% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Less rebellious than a tattoo 77.8%
344
77.4%
435
80.1%
278
75.4%
132
79.4%
81
63.6%
56
77.3%
1326
Equally rebellious to a tattoo 20.1%
89
19.6%
110
17.0%
59
22.9%
40
17.6%
18
29.5%
26
19.9%
342
More rebellious than a tattoo 2.0%
9
3.0%
17
2.9%
10
1.7%
3
2.9%
3
6.8%
6
2.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
562
100.0%
347
100.0%
175
100.0%
102
100.0%
88

1716


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Less rebellious than a tattoo 78.9%
618
76.6%
333
77.9%
208
72.4%
152
75.0%
12
77.3%
1323
Equally rebellious to a tattoo 18.6%
146
19.5%
85
20.2%
54
24.3%
51
25.0%
4
19.9%
340
More rebellious than a tattoo 2.4%
19
3.9%
17
1.9%
5
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
435
100.0%
267
100.0%
210
100.0%
16

1711


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Less rebellious than a tattoo 75.8%
391
80.3%
331
77.2%
380
76.1%
232
77.3%
1334
Equally rebellious to a tattoo 22.3%
115
15.8%
65
20.5%
101
20.3%
62
19.9%
343
More rebellious than a tattoo 1.9%
10
3.9%
16
2.2%
11
3.6%
11
2.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
412
100.0%
492
100.0%
305

1725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less rebellious than a tattoo 72.1%
476
80.8%
841
77.4%
1317
Equally rebellious to a tattoo 24.1%
159
17.1%
178
19.8%
337
More rebellious than a tattoo 3.8%
25
2.1%
22
2.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
1041

1701


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Less rebellious than a tattoo 79.8%
1097
66.3%
59
66.9%
89
71.3%
57
61.1%
22
77.3%
1324
Equally rebellious to a tattoo 18.0%
247
25.8%
23
30.1%
40
23.8%
19
33.3%
12
19.9%
341
More rebellious than a tattoo 2.3%
31
7.9%
7
3.0%
4
5.0%
4
5.6%
2
2.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1375
100.0%
89
100.0%
133
100.0%
80
100.0%
36

1713


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Less rebellious than a tattoo 72.0%
203
78.8%
697
77.2%
410
86.7%
13
77.2%
1323
Equally rebellious to a tattoo 23.8%
67
19.0%
168
19.8%
105
13.3%
2
20.0%
342
More rebellious than a tattoo 4.3%
12
2.3%
20
3.0%
16
0.0%
0
2.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
885
100.0%
531
100.0%
15

1713

Bookmark and Share