Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SIMPRC2(Percentages are unweighted)

Think now about the person with more (4-6) piercings, wearing regular piercing jewelry, and in such locations as the tongue, nose, eyebrow, or lip. In general, how similar do you think you are to this type of person who is your age with these body piercings?
  2) Somewhat similar
  3) Very similar
  1) Not similar at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Somewhat similar 742 43.2% 43.2% 0.65
Very similar 136 7.9% 51.1% 2.23
Not similar at all 841 48.9% 100.0% -0.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Somewhat similar 44.3%
193
41.4%
233
44.6%
154
44.5%
77
48.1%
50
37.1%
33
43.3%
740
Very similar 6.9%
30
7.6%
43
8.4%
29
9.2%
16
6.7%
7
10.1%
9
7.8%
134
Not similar at all 48.9%
213
51.0%
287
47.0%
162
46.2%
80
45.2%
47
52.8%
47
48.9%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
563
100.0%
345
100.0%
173
100.0%
104
100.0%
89

1710


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Somewhat similar 42.0%
327
45.1%
196
44.9%
119
41.0%
87
56.3%
9
43.3%
738
Very similar 6.9%
54
8.7%
38
7.2%
19
10.4%
22
6.3%
1
7.9%
134
Not similar at all 51.0%
397
46.2%
201
47.9%
127
48.6%
103
37.5%
6
48.9%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
435
100.0%
265
100.0%
212
100.0%
16

1706


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Somewhat similar 40.9%
210
41.4%
170
48.9%
240
40.1%
122
43.2%
742
Very similar 7.6%
39
10.2%
42
8.1%
40
4.9%
15
7.9%
136
Not similar at all 51.5%
264
48.4%
199
43.0%
211
54.9%
167
48.9%
841
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
411
100.0%
491
100.0%
304

1719


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Somewhat similar 42.5%
279
44.1%
459
43.5%
738
Very similar 7.6%
50
8.1%
84
7.9%
134
Not similar at all 49.9%
328
47.8%
498
48.6%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
1041

1698


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Somewhat similar 42.9%
588
44.2%
38
42.6%
58
46.3%
37
52.8%
19
43.3%
740
Very similar 7.7%
105
7.0%
6
12.5%
17
3.8%
3
11.1%
4
7.9%
135
Not similar at all 49.4%
677
48.8%
42
44.9%
61
50.0%
40
36.1%
13
48.8%
833
TOTAL 100.0%
1370
100.0%
86
100.0%
136
100.0%
80
100.0%
36

1708


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Somewhat similar 47.3%
133
40.8%
359
45.0%
239
46.7%
7
43.2%
738
Very similar 10.0%
28
8.4%
74
5.8%
31
13.3%
2
7.9%
135
Not similar at all 42.7%
120
50.8%
447
49.2%
261
40.0%
6
48.9%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
880
100.0%
531
100.0%
15

1707

Bookmark and Share