Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BROTAT(Percentages are unweighted)

The next five questions concern your family members; do any of the following have at least one tattoo: Brother or Step-brother?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  4) Not applicable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 219 12.7% 12.7% -1.44
No 1256 73.0% 85.7% -0.18
Not applicable 219 12.7% 98.4% 2.34
Don't know 27 1.6% 100.0% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
45
10.9%
61
13.3%
46
13.2%
23
19.4%
20
26.7%
24
12.8%
219
No 74.9%
329
74.2%
415
73.8%
256
70.7%
123
68.0%
70
60.0%
54
72.8%
1247
Not applicable 13.9%
61
12.9%
72
11.5%
40
13.8%
24
9.7%
10
13.3%
12
12.8%
219
Don't know 0.9%
4
2.0%
11
1.4%
5
2.3%
4
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
559
100.0%
347
100.0%
174
100.0%
103
100.0%
90

1712


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
87
10.7%
47
16.7%
44
16.9%
36
18.8%
3
12.7%
217
No 74.6%
579
73.6%
323
70.7%
186
68.1%
145
75.0%
12
72.9%
1245
Not applicable 13.0%
101
13.7%
60
11.4%
30
12.2%
26
6.3%
1
12.8%
218
Don't know 1.2%
9
2.1%
9
1.1%
3
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
439
100.0%
263
100.0%
213
100.0%
16

1707


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
87
11.8%
49
13.0%
63
6.6%
20
12.7%
219
No 69.7%
359
71.8%
298
74.3%
361
78.0%
238
73.0%
1256
Not applicable 11.7%
60
14.5%
60
10.9%
53
15.1%
46
12.7%
219
Don't know 1.7%
9
1.9%
8
1.9%
9
0.3%
1
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
415
100.0%
486
100.0%
305

1721


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
87
12.4%
129
12.7%
216
No 73.1%
482
72.6%
754
72.8%
1236
Not applicable 12.7%
84
13.0%
135
12.9%
219
Don't know 0.9%
6
1.9%
20
1.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
1038

1697


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
158
23.6%
21
19.0%
26
12.8%
10
11.1%
4
12.8%
219
No 74.1%
1014
58.4%
52
69.3%
95
73.1%
57
75.0%
27
72.8%
1245
Not applicable 12.9%
177
14.6%
13
10.9%
15
12.8%
10
8.3%
3
12.8%
218
Don't know 1.5%
20
3.4%
3
0.7%
1
1.3%
1
5.6%
2
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1369
100.0%
89
100.0%
137
100.0%
78
100.0%
36

1709


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
48
13.1%
115
10.4%
55
6.7%
1
12.8%
219
No 69.8%
199
71.0%
624
77.4%
410
80.0%
12
72.8%
1245
Not applicable 11.9%
34
13.8%
121
11.7%
62
6.7%
1
12.8%
218
Don't know 1.4%
4
2.2%
19
0.6%
3
6.7%
1
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
879
100.0%
530
100.0%
15

1709

Bookmark and Share