Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SIMPRC3(Percentages are unweighted)

Think now about the person with many (7 or more) piercings, wearing heavy gauge jewelry, and piercings in locations such as the nipples and/or genitals. In general, how similar do you think you are to this type of person who is your age with these body piercings?
  1) Not similar at all
  2) Somewhat similar
  3) Very similar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not similar at all 1319 78.0% 78.0% -0.50
Somewhat similar 314 18.6% 96.6% 1.47
Very similar 57 3.4% 100.0% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Not similar at all 81.8%
354
78.9%
434
76.0%
260
70.8%
119
77.0%
77
78.4%
69
78.1%
1313
Somewhat similar 15.7%
68
17.1%
94
20.5%
70
25.0%
42
22.0%
22
17.0%
15
18.5%
311
Very similar 2.5%
11
4.0%
22
3.5%
12
4.2%
7
1.0%
1
4.5%
4
3.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
550
100.0%
342
100.0%
168
100.0%
100
100.0%
88

1681


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Not similar at all 81.4%
623
74.8%
324
75.6%
195
76.6%
157
73.3%
11
78.2%
1310
Somewhat similar 15.4%
118
21.2%
92
21.3%
55
20.0%
41
26.7%
4
18.5%
310
Very similar 3.1%
24
3.9%
17
3.1%
8
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
433
100.0%
258
100.0%
205
100.0%
15

1676


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Not similar at all 80.2%
400
79.4%
323
72.1%
349
82.3%
247
78.0%
1319
Somewhat similar 16.6%
83
16.7%
68
23.8%
115
16.0%
48
18.6%
314
Very similar 3.2%
16
3.9%
16
4.1%
20
1.7%
5
3.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
407
100.0%
484
100.0%
300

1690


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not similar at all 72.8%
470
81.1%
828
77.9%
1298
Somewhat similar 23.1%
149
16.0%
163
18.7%
312
Very similar 4.2%
27
2.9%
30
3.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1021

1667


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Not similar at all 78.6%
1060
80.7%
67
73.5%
97
78.2%
61
66.7%
24
78.0%
1309
Somewhat similar 18.4%
248
14.5%
12
22.0%
29
16.7%
13
27.8%
10
18.6%
312
Very similar 3.0%
41
4.8%
4
4.5%
6
5.1%
4
5.6%
2
3.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
83
100.0%
132
100.0%
78
100.0%
36

1678


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Not similar at all 65.0%
182
82.0%
708
78.7%
410
71.4%
10
78.1%
1310
Somewhat similar 30.0%
84
14.9%
129
18.2%
95
21.4%
3
18.5%
311
Very similar 5.0%
14
3.0%
26
3.1%
16
7.1%
1
3.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
863
100.0%
521
100.0%
14

1678

Bookmark and Share