Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REBBHAV3(Percentages are unweighted)

With regard to your view of rebellious behavior, compare a piercing of this type (7 or more piercings, in areas such as nipples or genitals) with getting a tattoo. Is this type of piercing…
  2) Equally rebellious to a tattoo
  3) More rebellious than a tattoo
  1) Less rebellious than a tattoo

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Equally rebellious to a tattoo 510 29.9% 29.9% -0.94
More rebellious than a tattoo 1090 63.8% 93.7% 0.70
Less rebellious than a tattoo 108 6.3% 100.0% -2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Equally rebellious to a tattoo 28.2%
124
30.0%
166
25.5%
88
33.1%
57
40.6%
41
35.2%
31
29.8%
507
More rebellious than a tattoo 67.3%
296
63.7%
352
67.5%
233
57.0%
98
52.5%
53
60.2%
53
63.9%
1085
Less rebellious than a tattoo 4.5%
20
6.3%
35
7.0%
24
9.9%
17
6.9%
7
4.5%
4
6.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
553
100.0%
345
100.0%
172
100.0%
101
100.0%
88

1699


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Equally rebellious to a tattoo 28.6%
221
29.7%
129
30.9%
81
34.4%
72
13.3%
2
29.8%
505
More rebellious than a tattoo 66.7%
516
62.5%
272
59.9%
157
60.3%
126
86.7%
13
64.0%
1084
Less rebellious than a tattoo 4.8%
37
7.8%
34
9.2%
24
5.3%
11
0.0%
0
6.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
435
100.0%
262
100.0%
209
100.0%
15

1695


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Equally rebellious to a tattoo 35.6%
180
28.1%
115
31.4%
154
20.1%
61
29.9%
510
More rebellious than a tattoo 56.8%
287
66.5%
272
61.4%
301
75.7%
230
63.8%
1090
Less rebellious than a tattoo 7.5%
38
5.4%
22
7.1%
35
4.3%
13
6.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
409
100.0%
490
100.0%
304

1708


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Equally rebellious to a tattoo 26.9%
175
31.8%
329
29.9%
504
More rebellious than a tattoo 66.5%
432
62.4%
646
63.9%
1078
Less rebellious than a tattoo 6.6%
43
5.9%
61
6.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
1036

1686


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Equally rebellious to a tattoo 30.9%
423
19.0%
16
30.6%
41
21.3%
16
33.3%
12
29.9%
508
More rebellious than a tattoo 63.6%
870
71.4%
60
60.4%
81
65.3%
49
63.9%
23
63.8%
1083
Less rebellious than a tattoo 5.5%
75
9.5%
8
9.0%
12
13.3%
10
2.8%
1
6.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1368
100.0%
84
100.0%
134
100.0%
75
100.0%
36

1697


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Equally rebellious to a tattoo 31.0%
86
30.7%
268
27.9%
148
40.0%
6
30.0%
508
More rebellious than a tattoo 62.5%
173
63.6%
555
65.3%
347
40.0%
6
63.7%
1081
Less rebellious than a tattoo 6.5%
18
5.7%
50
6.8%
36
20.0%
3
6.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
873
100.0%
531
100.0%
15

1696

Bookmark and Share