Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRCCOLL(Percentages are unweighted)

How many body piercings have you gotten since you have been in college?
  3) 3 piercings
  0) None
  1) 1 piercing
  2) 2 piercings
  4) 4 piercings
  5) 5 or more piercings

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
3 piercings 27 4.2% 4.2% 1.96
None 324 50.7% 54.9% -0.75
1 piercing 190 29.7% 84.7% 0.16
2 piercings 71 11.1% 95.8% 1.06
4 piercings 19 3.0% 98.7% 2.86
5 or more piercings 8 1.3% 100.0% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
3 piercings 2.1%
3
4.1%
8
3.8%
5
2.9%
2
7.8%
4
13.9%
5
4.3%
27
None 69.4%
100
56.9%
112
32.3%
43
42.0%
29
41.2%
21
36.1%
13
50.5%
318
1 piercing 20.1%
29
25.9%
51
42.1%
56
36.2%
25
33.3%
17
33.3%
12
30.2%
190
2 piercings 6.3%
9
9.1%
18
16.5%
22
14.5%
10
7.8%
4
13.9%
5
10.8%
68
4 piercings 2.1%
3
3.0%
6
3.8%
5
1.4%
1
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
19
5 or more piercings 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.5%
2
2.9%
2
2.0%
1
2.8%
1
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
197
100.0%
133
100.0%
69
100.0%
51
100.0%
36

630


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
3 piercings 1.9%
5
4.3%
7
5.7%
6
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
27
None 68.9%
177
41.5%
68
39.0%
41
32.0%
32
0.0%
0
50.6%
318
1 piercing 19.5%
50
35.4%
58
37.1%
39
42.0%
42
33.3%
1
30.2%
190
2 piercings 5.8%
15
14.0%
23
15.2%
16
12.0%
12
33.3%
1
10.7%
67
4 piercings 2.7%
7
3.7%
6
1.9%
2
3.0%
3
33.3%
1
3.0%
19
5 or more piercings 1.2%
3
1.2%
2
1.0%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
164
100.0%
105
100.0%
100
100.0%
3

629


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
3 piercings 5.9%
15
3.2%
5
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
4.2%
27
None 50.6%
129
47.4%
73
51.3%
97
61.0%
25
50.7%
324
1 piercing 30.2%
77
33.1%
51
29.6%
56
14.6%
6
29.7%
190
2 piercings 9.8%
25
13.0%
20
10.6%
20
14.6%
6
11.1%
71
4 piercings 1.6%
4
1.9%
3
4.2%
8
9.8%
4
3.0%
19
5 or more piercings 2.0%
5
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
154
100.0%
189
100.0%
41

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
3 piercings 3.4%
3
4.1%
22
4.0%
25
None 40.2%
35
52.7%
282
51.0%
317
1 piercing 26.4%
23
30.7%
164
30.1%
187
2 piercings 23.0%
20
8.8%
47
10.8%
67
4 piercings 5.7%
5
2.4%
13
2.9%
18
5 or more piercings 1.1%
1
1.3%
7
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
535

622


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
3 piercings 4.1%
21
5.6%
2
3.8%
2
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
27
None 51.2%
263
47.2%
17
50.9%
27
50.0%
8
40.0%
4
50.7%
319
1 piercing 31.3%
161
36.1%
13
15.1%
8
25.0%
4
30.0%
3
30.0%
189
2 piercings 9.9%
51
8.3%
3
20.8%
11
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
10.7%
67
4 piercings 2.3%
12
2.8%
1
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.0%
19
5 or more piercings 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
36
100.0%
53
100.0%
16
100.0%
10

629


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
3 piercings 5.7%
6
4.2%
16
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
27
None 48.6%
51
52.0%
196
48.2%
68
20.0%
1
50.3%
316
1 piercing 32.4%
34
29.4%
111
29.8%
42
60.0%
3
30.3%
190
2 piercings 11.4%
12
10.1%
38
12.1%
17
20.0%
1
10.8%
68
4 piercings 1.9%
2
2.4%
9
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
19
5 or more piercings 0.0%
0
1.9%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
377
100.0%
141
100.0%
5

628

Bookmark and Share