Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PIERCVIS(Percentages are unweighted)

How many of your present piercings are located in visible areas such as the ears and face, excluding the earlobe?
  0) None
  5) 5 or more piercings
  1) 1 piercing
  4) 4 piercings
  2) 2 piercings
  3) 3 piercings

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 220 35.2% 35.2% -0.93
5 or more piercings 31 5.0% 40.2% 2.71
1 piercing 200 32.0% 72.2% -0.20
4 piercings 24 3.8% 76.0% 1.98
2 piercings 103 16.5% 92.5% 0.53
3 piercings 47 7.5% 100.0% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
None 32.6%
45
25.3%
49
32.1%
42
51.5%
35
49.0%
24
63.9%
23
35.4%
218
5 or more piercings 5.1%
7
8.8%
17
1.5%
2
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
29
1 piercing 34.1%
47
31.4%
61
37.4%
49
26.5%
18
28.6%
14
19.4%
7
31.8%
196
4 piercings 2.2%
3
5.7%
11
5.3%
7
2.9%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
24
2 piercings 17.4%
24
17.5%
34
18.3%
24
11.8%
8
14.3%
7
13.9%
5
16.6%
102
3 piercings 8.7%
12
11.3%
22
5.3%
7
2.9%
2
6.1%
3
2.8%
1
7.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
194
100.0%
131
100.0%
68
100.0%
49
100.0%
36

616


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
None 29.4%
73
29.3%
48
46.6%
48
50.0%
49
50.0%
1
35.6%
219
5 or more piercings 6.5%
16
6.7%
11
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
29
1 piercing 31.9%
79
31.7%
52
34.0%
35
28.6%
28
50.0%
1
31.7%
195
4 piercings 5.2%
13
4.3%
7
1.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
23
2 piercings 17.3%
43
19.5%
32
11.7%
12
15.3%
15
0.0%
0
16.6%
102
3 piercings 9.7%
24
8.5%
14
4.9%
5
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
164
100.0%
103
100.0%
98
100.0%
2

615


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
None 43.3%
109
23.5%
36
33.7%
63
36.4%
12
35.2%
220
5 or more piercings 2.4%
6
6.5%
10
8.0%
15
0.0%
0
5.0%
31
1 piercing 28.6%
72
34.6%
53
32.1%
60
45.5%
15
32.0%
200
4 piercings 1.6%
4
5.2%
8
4.3%
8
12.1%
4
3.8%
24
2 piercings 17.9%
45
19.6%
30
13.9%
26
6.1%
2
16.5%
103
3 piercings 6.3%
16
10.5%
16
8.0%
15
0.0%
0
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
153
100.0%
187
100.0%
33

625


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 44.4%
36
34.3%
181
35.6%
217
5 or more piercings 1.2%
1
5.3%
28
4.8%
29
1 piercing 21.0%
17
33.5%
177
31.9%
194
4 piercings 2.5%
2
3.6%
19
3.4%
21
2 piercings 29.6%
24
14.8%
78
16.7%
102
3 piercings 1.2%
1
8.5%
45
7.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
528

609


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
None 35.5%
179
30.6%
11
38.8%
19
31.3%
5
40.0%
4
35.4%
218
5 or more piercings 5.6%
28
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
29
1 piercing 32.5%
164
33.3%
12
26.5%
13
31.3%
5
20.0%
2
31.9%
196
4 piercings 3.2%
16
2.8%
1
6.1%
3
6.3%
1
20.0%
2
3.7%
23
2 piercings 15.7%
79
27.8%
10
16.3%
8
25.0%
4
10.0%
1
16.6%
102
3 piercings 7.5%
38
2.8%
1
12.2%
6
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
7.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
36
100.0%
49
100.0%
16
100.0%
10

615


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
None 34.3%
36
34.9%
129
37.3%
50
40.0%
2
35.3%
217
5 or more piercings 3.8%
4
5.9%
22
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
28
1 piercing 35.2%
37
31.1%
115
32.1%
43
40.0%
2
32.1%
197
4 piercings 1.0%
1
3.5%
13
7.5%
10
0.0%
0
3.9%
24
2 piercings 17.1%
18
16.8%
62
15.7%
21
20.0%
1
16.6%
102
3 piercings 8.6%
9
7.8%
29
6.0%
8
0.0%
0
7.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
370
100.0%
134
100.0%
5

614

Bookmark and Share