Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRCSEMVI(Percentages are unweighted)

How many of your present piercings are located in semi-visible areas such as the navel (belly button) or tongue?
  1) 1 piercing
  0) None
  2) 2 piercings
  3) 3 piercings
  4) 4 piercings

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 piercing 247 39.8% 39.8% 0.78
None 341 54.9% 94.7% -0.82
2 piercings 29 4.7% 99.4% 2.38
3 piercings 3 .5% 99.8% 3.97
4 piercings 1 .2% 100.0% 5.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
1 piercing 42.4%
59
40.3%
77
33.3%
43
48.5%
33
32.7%
16
41.7%
15
39.7%
243
None 53.2%
74
55.0%
105
58.9%
76
47.1%
32
59.2%
29
58.3%
21
55.1%
337
2 piercings 2.9%
4
4.7%
9
7.8%
10
2.9%
2
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
28
3 piercings 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
4 piercings 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
191
100.0%
129
100.0%
68
100.0%
49
100.0%
36

612


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
1 piercing 43.3%
107
33.1%
53
41.7%
43
38.8%
38
66.7%
2
39.8%
243
None 53.0%
131
60.0%
96
54.4%
56
54.1%
53
33.3%
1
55.2%
337
2 piercings 2.4%
6
6.9%
11
3.9%
4
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
27
3 piercings 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
4 piercings 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
160
100.0%
103
100.0%
98
100.0%
3

611


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
1 piercing 41.3%
104
32.0%
48
42.5%
79
48.5%
16
39.8%
247
None 54.0%
136
63.3%
95
51.1%
95
45.5%
15
54.9%
341
2 piercings 4.4%
11
3.3%
5
5.9%
11
6.1%
2
4.7%
29
3 piercings 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
4 piercings 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
150
100.0%
186
100.0%
33

621


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 piercing 12.8%
10
43.7%
230
39.7%
240
None 84.6%
66
51.1%
269
55.5%
335
2 piercings 2.6%
2
4.4%
23
4.1%
25
3 piercings 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
3
4 piercings 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
526

604


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
1 piercing 41.3%
207
44.4%
16
22.9%
11
25.0%
4
50.0%
5
39.8%
243
None 54.5%
273
47.2%
17
66.7%
32
68.8%
11
40.0%
4
55.2%
337
2 piercings 3.8%
19
5.6%
2
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.4%
27
3 piercings 0.4%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
4 piercings 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
36
100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
10

611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
1 piercing 34.6%
36
39.3%
145
43.2%
57
40.0%
2
39.3%
240
None 60.6%
63
55.3%
204
51.5%
68
60.0%
3
55.4%
338
2 piercings 4.8%
5
4.6%
17
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
28
3 piercings 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
4 piercings 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
369
100.0%
132
100.0%
5

610

Bookmark and Share