Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NIPPLES(Percentages are unweighted)

How many of your present piercings are located in your nipple(s)?
  0) None
  2) 2 piercings
  1) 1 piercing
  3) 3 piercings
  4) 4 piercings

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 594 95.2% 95.2% -0.20
2 piercings 12 1.9% 97.1% 4.04
1 piercing 10 1.6% 98.7% 1.92
3 piercings 6 1.0% 99.7% 6.17
4 piercings 2 .3% 100.0% 8.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
None 97.1%
135
95.9%
185
91.5%
119
94.1%
64
98.0%
48
97.2%
35
95.3%
586
2 piercings 0.7%
1
2.1%
4
3.1%
4
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.8%
11
1 piercing 1.4%
2
0.5%
1
3.8%
5
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
3 piercings 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
2
1.5%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
4 piercings 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
193
100.0%
130
100.0%
68
100.0%
49
100.0%
36

615


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
None 96.4%
240
93.8%
152
97.1%
100
93.9%
92
100.0%
2
95.4%
586
2 piercings 1.6%
4
1.9%
3
1.0%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
1 piercing 0.8%
2
2.5%
4
1.9%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
3 piercings 1.2%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
4 piercings 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
162
100.0%
103
100.0%
98
100.0%
2

614


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
None 96.8%
243
96.1%
147
93.0%
173
91.2%
31
95.2%
594
2 piercings 1.6%
4
1.3%
2
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
1 piercing 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
2.9%
1
1.6%
10
3 piercings 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.1%
2
5.9%
2
1.0%
6
4 piercings 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
153
100.0%
186
100.0%
34

624


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 92.4%
73
96.4%
510
95.9%
583
2 piercings 3.8%
3
1.1%
6
1.5%
9
1 piercing 1.3%
1
1.3%
7
1.3%
8
3 piercings 2.5%
2
0.8%
4
1.0%
6
4 piercings 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
529

608


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
None 96.4%
484
91.7%
33
92.0%
46
93.8%
15
80.0%
8
95.4%
586
2 piercings 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.6%
10
1 piercing 1.4%
7
2.8%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.6%
10
3 piercings 0.4%
2
5.6%
2
2.0%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
4 piercings 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
36
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
10

614


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
None 95.2%
100
94.6%
349
97.0%
130
100.0%
5
95.3%
584
2 piercings 2.9%
3
1.9%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
1 piercing 0.0%
0
2.4%
9
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
3 piercings 1.0%
1
0.8%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
4 piercings 1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
369
100.0%
134
100.0%
5

613

Bookmark and Share