Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GENITAL(Percentages are unweighted)

How many of your present piercings are located in your genital area?
  0) None
  1) 1 piercing
  4) 4 piercings
  2) 2 piercings
  3) 3 piercings
  5) 5 or more piercings

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 601 96.8% 96.8% -0.16
1 piercing 6 1.0% 97.7% 1.65
4 piercings 4 .6% 98.4% 7.10
2 piercings 3 .5% 98.9% 3.47
3 piercings 4 .6% 99.5% 5.28
5 or more piercings 3 .5% 100.0% 8.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
None 97.8%
135
97.4%
187
97.7%
126
97.1%
66
87.8%
43
100.0%
36
96.9%
593
1 piercing 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
1.5%
1
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
4 piercings 1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
2 piercings 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
3 piercings 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
5 or more piercings 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
192
100.0%
129
100.0%
68
100.0%
49
100.0%
36

612


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
None 97.6%
242
98.1%
157
99.0%
102
91.8%
90
100.0%
2
97.1%
593
1 piercing 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
4 piercings 0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
2 piercings 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
3 piercings 0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
5 or more piercings 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
160
100.0%
103
100.0%
98
100.0%
2

611


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
None 96.8%
243
98.7%
149
96.8%
180
87.9%
29
96.8%
601
1 piercing 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
4 piercings 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
6.1%
2
0.6%
4
2 piercings 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.5%
3
3 piercings 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
5 or more piercings 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
3.0%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
151
100.0%
186
100.0%
33

621


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 96.2%
75
97.7%
515
97.5%
590
1 piercing 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
4
4 piercings 1.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
2 piercings 2.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
3 piercings 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
5 or more piercings 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
527

605


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
None 98.0%
490
91.7%
33
92.0%
46
93.8%
15
100.0%
9
97.1%
593
1 piercing 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
4 piercings 0.4%
2
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
2 piercings 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
3 piercings 0.4%
2
2.8%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
5 or more piercings 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
36
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
9

611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
None 99.0%
103
96.7%
355
95.5%
128
100.0%
5
96.9%
591
1 piercing 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
4 piercings 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
2 piercings 1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
3 piercings 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
5 or more piercings 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
367
100.0%
134
100.0%
5

610

Bookmark and Share