Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LIKPIERC(Percentages are unweighted)

In general, to what extent would you agree or disagree that you still like your body piercing(s)?
  3) Unsure
  5) Strongly agree
  4) Agree
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unsure 59 9.7% 9.7% -0.75
Strongly agree 279 45.9% 55.6% 0.81
Agree 177 29.1% 84.7% 0.03
Strongly disagree 58 9.5% 94.2% -2.31
Disagree 35 5.8% 100.0% -1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Unsure 8.1%
11
7.8%
15
10.3%
13
13.6%
9
8.9%
4
20.0%
7
9.8%
59
Strongly agree 53.7%
73
51.6%
99
44.4%
56
43.9%
29
20.0%
9
25.7%
9
45.8%
275
Agree 27.9%
38
28.1%
54
28.6%
36
27.3%
18
42.2%
19
25.7%
9
29.0%
174
Strongly disagree 8.8%
12
7.8%
15
11.9%
15
9.1%
6
13.3%
6
11.4%
4
9.7%
58
Disagree 1.5%
2
4.7%
9
4.8%
6
6.1%
4
15.6%
7
17.1%
6
5.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
192
100.0%
126
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
35

600


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Unsure 7.3%
18
12.5%
20
8.2%
8
12.6%
12
50.0%
1
9.8%
59
Strongly agree 52.7%
129
50.0%
80
40.2%
39
28.4%
27
0.0%
0
45.9%
275
Agree 27.8%
68
26.9%
43
29.9%
29
35.8%
34
50.0%
1
29.2%
175
Strongly disagree 9.0%
22
6.9%
11
14.4%
14
10.5%
10
0.0%
0
9.5%
57
Disagree 3.3%
8
3.8%
6
7.2%
7
12.6%
12
0.0%
0
5.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
160
100.0%
97
100.0%
95
100.0%
2

599


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Unsure 12.6%
31
9.5%
14
6.6%
12
6.3%
2
9.7%
59
Strongly agree 37.0%
91
54.4%
80
49.7%
91
53.1%
17
45.9%
279
Agree 31.7%
78
23.1%
34
31.1%
57
25.0%
8
29.1%
177
Strongly disagree 9.8%
24
10.2%
15
8.7%
16
9.4%
3
9.5%
58
Disagree 8.9%
22
2.7%
4
3.8%
7
6.3%
2
5.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
147
100.0%
183
100.0%
32

608


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Unsure 18.4%
14
8.5%
44
9.8%
58
Strongly agree 28.9%
22
49.0%
254
46.5%
276
Agree 25.0%
19
29.7%
154
29.1%
173
Strongly disagree 14.5%
11
8.5%
44
9.3%
55
Disagree 13.2%
10
4.2%
22
5.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
518

594


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Unsure 8.7%
43
11.8%
4
12.5%
6
26.7%
4
22.2%
2
9.8%
59
Strongly agree 46.9%
231
50.0%
17
37.5%
18
40.0%
6
33.3%
3
45.9%
275
Agree 29.6%
146
23.5%
8
29.2%
14
20.0%
3
33.3%
3
29.0%
174
Strongly disagree 9.3%
46
8.8%
3
12.5%
6
13.3%
2
11.1%
1
9.7%
58
Disagree 5.5%
27
5.9%
2
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
34
100.0%
48
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

599


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Unsure 15.7%
16
8.9%
32
7.7%
10
20.0%
1
9.9%
59
Strongly agree 40.2%
41
45.4%
164
51.5%
67
60.0%
3
46.0%
275
Agree 27.5%
28
29.4%
106
29.2%
38
20.0%
1
28.9%
173
Strongly disagree 8.8%
9
10.5%
38
8.5%
11
0.0%
0
9.7%
58
Disagree 7.8%
8
5.8%
21
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
361
100.0%
130
100.0%
5

598

Bookmark and Share