Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SISTAT(Percentages are unweighted)

The next five questions concern your family members; do any of the following have at least one tattoo: Sister or Step-sister?
  4) Not applicable
  2) No
  1) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 272 15.8% 15.8% 2.09
No 1179 68.5% 84.3% -0.21
Yes 249 14.5% 98.7% -1.36
Don't know 22 1.3% 100.0% 0.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 15.9%
70
13.6%
76
16.0%
56
19.5%
34
19.0%
20
18.0%
16
15.9%
272
No 70.4%
309
73.1%
407
66.5%
232
63.2%
110
61.9%
65
56.2%
50
68.5%
1173
Yes 12.5%
55
12.0%
67
15.8%
55
15.5%
27
19.0%
20
25.8%
23
14.4%
247
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.3%
7
1.7%
6
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
557
100.0%
349
100.0%
174
100.0%
105
100.0%
89

1713


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Not applicable 14.9%
116
15.6%
68
16.6%
44
18.7%
40
6.3%
1
15.7%
269
No 71.0%
551
68.6%
300
66.4%
176
62.6%
134
68.8%
11
68.6%
1172
Yes 12.8%
99
14.6%
64
15.5%
41
17.8%
38
25.0%
4
14.4%
246
Don't know 1.3%
10
1.1%
5
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
437
100.0%
265
100.0%
214
100.0%
16

1708


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Not applicable 17.3%
89
13.0%
54
16.0%
78
16.7%
51
15.8%
272
No 63.5%
327
71.3%
296
68.5%
333
72.9%
223
68.5%
1179
Yes 18.3%
94
13.7%
57
14.0%
68
9.8%
30
14.5%
249
Don't know 1.0%
5
1.9%
8
1.4%
7
0.7%
2
1.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
415
100.0%
486
100.0%
306

1722


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 13.9%
91
17.3%
180
16.0%
271
No 69.7%
458
67.7%
705
68.5%
1163
Yes 14.8%
97
14.0%
146
14.3%
243
Don't know 1.7%
11
1.0%
10
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
1041

1698


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Not applicable 16.2%
222
19.1%
17
11.1%
15
16.7%
13
10.8%
4
15.8%
271
No 69.1%
948
52.8%
47
74.1%
100
66.7%
52
70.3%
26
68.6%
1173
Yes 13.5%
185
28.1%
25
13.3%
18
14.1%
11
16.2%
6
14.3%
245
Don't know 1.2%
16
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.6%
2
2.7%
1
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
78
100.0%
37

1710


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Not applicable 15.5%
44
15.6%
138
16.8%
89
0.0%
0
15.8%
271
No 66.2%
188
68.1%
601
69.8%
369
86.7%
13
68.5%
1171
Yes 16.9%
48
14.9%
131
12.7%
67
6.7%
1
14.4%
247
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.4%
12
0.8%
4
6.7%
1
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
882
100.0%
529
100.0%
15

1710

Bookmark and Share