Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UNHAPPRC(Percentages are unweighted)

To what extent would you agree or disagree that you are unhappy with at least one of your body piercings?
  3) Unsure
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unsure 62 10.3% 10.3% 1.17
Strongly disagree 327 54.3% 64.6% -0.73
Disagree 160 26.6% 91.2% 0.22
Agree 34 5.6% 96.8% 2.12
Strongly agree 19 3.2% 100.0% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Unsure 7.4%
10
4.3%
8
12.7%
16
14.3%
9
17.0%
8
27.8%
10
10.3%
61
Strongly disagree 63.0%
85
61.0%
114
55.6%
70
44.4%
28
38.3%
18
25.0%
9
54.5%
324
Disagree 25.9%
35
26.7%
50
22.2%
28
30.2%
19
29.8%
14
30.6%
11
26.4%
157
Agree 3.0%
4
5.3%
10
7.9%
10
3.2%
2
8.5%
4
11.1%
4
5.7%
34
Strongly agree 0.7%
1
2.7%
5
1.6%
2
7.9%
5
6.4%
3
5.6%
2
3.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
187
100.0%
126
100.0%
63
100.0%
47
100.0%
36

594


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Unsure 5.8%
14
11.4%
18
13.3%
13
15.8%
15
50.0%
1
10.3%
61
Strongly disagree 61.8%
149
58.2%
92
50.0%
49
34.7%
33
0.0%
0
54.4%
323
Disagree 27.0%
65
22.8%
36
26.5%
26
32.6%
31
0.0%
0
26.6%
158
Agree 3.7%
9
5.7%
9
6.1%
6
9.5%
9
50.0%
1
5.7%
34
Strongly agree 1.7%
4
1.9%
3
4.1%
4
7.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
158
100.0%
98
100.0%
95
100.0%
2

594


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Unsure 14.8%
36
5.5%
8
8.8%
16
6.7%
2
10.3%
62
Strongly disagree 45.9%
112
59.6%
87
59.9%
109
63.3%
19
54.3%
327
Disagree 29.1%
71
26.0%
38
24.7%
45
20.0%
6
26.6%
160
Agree 6.1%
15
6.2%
9
3.8%
7
10.0%
3
5.6%
34
Strongly agree 4.1%
10
2.7%
4
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
146
100.0%
182
100.0%
30

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Unsure 18.9%
14
8.9%
46
10.2%
60
Strongly disagree 43.2%
32
56.9%
293
55.2%
325
Disagree 28.4%
21
26.2%
135
26.5%
156
Agree 4.1%
3
5.2%
27
5.1%
30
Strongly agree 5.4%
4
2.7%
14
3.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
515

589


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Unsure 9.4%
46
11.1%
4
15.2%
7
14.3%
2
25.0%
2
10.3%
61
Strongly disagree 56.1%
275
63.9%
23
34.8%
16
50.0%
7
37.5%
3
54.5%
324
Disagree 25.7%
126
22.2%
8
34.8%
16
28.6%
4
37.5%
3
26.4%
157
Agree 5.5%
27
2.8%
1
10.9%
5
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
34
Strongly agree 3.3%
16
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
36
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

594


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Unsure 19.6%
20
7.9%
28
8.5%
11
20.0%
1
10.1%
60
Strongly disagree 47.1%
48
55.5%
197
58.5%
76
60.0%
3
54.7%
324
Disagree 22.5%
23
29.0%
103
23.1%
30
20.0%
1
26.5%
157
Agree 5.9%
6
5.4%
19
6.2%
8
0.0%
0
5.6%
33
Strongly agree 4.9%
5
2.3%
8
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
355
100.0%
130
100.0%
5

592

Bookmark and Share