Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TOOFRPRC(Percentages are unweighted)

Do you sometimes worry about 'going too far' or 'becoming addicted' to body piercing?
  2) No
  1) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 552 89.2% 89.2% 0.06
Yes 40 6.5% 95.6% -2.98
Not sure 27 4.4% 100.0% 3.10

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
No 84.6%
115
89.6%
173
92.3%
120
89.4%
59
89.8%
44
94.6%
35
89.4%
546
Yes 9.6%
13
8.3%
16
3.8%
5
3.0%
2
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.4%
39
Not sure 5.9%
8
2.1%
4
3.8%
5
7.6%
5
4.1%
2
5.4%
2
4.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
193
100.0%
130
100.0%
66
100.0%
49
100.0%
37

611


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
No 86.1%
211
91.4%
149
91.3%
95
91.8%
90
100.0%
2
89.4%
547
Yes 9.4%
23
5.5%
9
3.8%
4
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.4%
39
Not sure 4.5%
11
3.1%
5
4.8%
5
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
163
100.0%
104
100.0%
98
100.0%
2

612


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
No 90.8%
226
88.7%
133
88.2%
164
85.3%
29
89.2%
552
Yes 6.4%
16
7.3%
11
5.4%
10
8.8%
3
6.5%
40
Not sure 2.8%
7
4.0%
6
6.5%
12
5.9%
2
4.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
150
100.0%
186
100.0%
34

619


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 90.4%
75
89.5%
469
89.6%
544
Yes 2.4%
2
6.7%
35
6.1%
37
Not sure 7.2%
6
3.8%
20
4.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
524

607


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 89.5%
453
82.9%
29
87.2%
41
93.3%
14
100.0%
9
89.2%
546
Yes 5.7%
29
14.3%
5
8.5%
4
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
39
Not sure 4.7%
24
2.9%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
35
100.0%
47
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

612


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
No 93.3%
98
88.7%
330
88.3%
113
80.0%
4
89.3%
545
Yes 3.8%
4
6.2%
23
8.6%
11
20.0%
1
6.4%
39
Not sure 2.9%
3
5.1%
19
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
372
100.0%
128
100.0%
5

610

Bookmark and Share