Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WRYPRCPR(Percentages are unweighted)

Do you sometimes worry that your body piercing(s) would prevent you from achieving a goal or getting a promotion?
  2) No
  1) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 492 79.5% 79.5% 0.25
Yes 97 15.7% 95.2% -2.03
Not sure 30 4.8% 100.0% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
No 80.9%
110
80.2%
154
77.7%
101
83.6%
56
71.4%
35
81.1%
30
79.5%
486
Yes 14.0%
19
15.6%
30
16.9%
22
11.9%
8
22.4%
11
13.5%
5
15.5%
95
Not sure 5.1%
7
4.2%
8
5.4%
7
4.5%
3
6.1%
3
5.4%
2
4.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
192
100.0%
130
100.0%
67
100.0%
49
100.0%
37

611


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
No 81.7%
201
79.5%
128
76.0%
79
79.6%
78
100.0%
2
79.9%
488
Yes 13.8%
34
16.1%
26
18.3%
19
14.3%
14
0.0%
0
15.2%
93
Not sure 4.5%
11
4.3%
7
5.8%
6
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
161
100.0%
104
100.0%
98
100.0%
2

611


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
No 82.1%
206
79.1%
117
76.3%
142
79.4%
27
79.5%
492
Yes 13.9%
35
14.9%
22
18.8%
35
14.7%
5
15.7%
97
Not sure 4.0%
10
6.1%
9
4.8%
9
5.9%
2
4.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
148
100.0%
186
100.0%
34

619


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 65.0%
52
82.3%
432
80.0%
484
Yes 30.0%
24
13.1%
69
15.4%
93
Not sure 5.0%
4
4.6%
24
4.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
525

605


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 81.5%
411
75.0%
27
66.0%
31
66.7%
10
88.9%
8
79.7%
487
Yes 14.1%
71
16.7%
6
27.7%
13
20.0%
3
11.1%
1
15.4%
94
Not sure 4.4%
22
8.3%
3
6.4%
3
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
36
100.0%
47
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
No 76.9%
80
81.4%
301
77.9%
102
60.0%
3
79.7%
486
Yes 19.2%
20
13.2%
49
19.1%
25
0.0%
0
15.4%
94
Not sure 3.8%
4
5.4%
20
3.1%
4
40.0%
2
4.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
370
100.0%
131
100.0%
5

610

Bookmark and Share