Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PIERPREV(Percentages are unweighted)

Has having a body piercing prevented you from achieving a goal or getting a promotion?
  2) No
  1) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 570 92.1% 92.1% -0.04
Yes 21 3.4% 95.5% -3.60
Not sure 28 4.5% 100.0% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
No 94.9%
130
92.2%
178
94.5%
121
91.2%
62
83.3%
40
91.7%
33
92.5%
564
Yes 1.5%
2
2.6%
5
4.7%
6
4.4%
3
6.3%
3
2.8%
1
3.3%
20
Not sure 3.6%
5
5.2%
10
0.8%
1
4.4%
3
10.4%
5
5.6%
2
4.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
193
100.0%
128
100.0%
68
100.0%
48
100.0%
36

610


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
No 93.9%
232
91.9%
147
89.4%
93
91.8%
89
100.0%
2
92.3%
563
Yes 1.6%
4
3.1%
5
8.7%
9
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
20
Not sure 4.5%
11
5.0%
8
1.9%
2
6.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
160
100.0%
104
100.0%
97
100.0%
2

610


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
No 92.0%
229
90.7%
137
94.1%
174
88.2%
30
92.1%
570
Yes 4.8%
12
2.6%
4
2.2%
4
2.9%
1
3.4%
21
Not sure 3.2%
8
6.6%
10
3.8%
7
8.8%
3
4.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
151
100.0%
185
100.0%
34

619


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 82.7%
67
93.9%
492
92.4%
559
Yes 9.9%
8
2.3%
12
3.3%
20
Not sure 7.4%
6
3.8%
20
4.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
524

605


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 93.4%
469
91.4%
32
87.5%
42
75.0%
12
88.9%
8
92.3%
563
Yes 2.4%
12
8.6%
3
6.3%
3
6.3%
1
11.1%
1
3.3%
20
Not sure 4.2%
21
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
35
100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
9

610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
No 90.7%
97
93.4%
342
90.9%
120
80.0%
4
92.3%
563
Yes 2.8%
3
2.7%
10
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
20
Not sure 6.5%
7
3.8%
14
3.8%
5
20.0%
1
4.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
366
100.0%
132
100.0%
5

610

Bookmark and Share